November 15, 2019

Meera Bai Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 9, 2018

Other Name: Mirabai, Meerabai, Mira Bai

Short Biography

Meera Bai was born in 1498 in Kudki, Pali in the state of Rajasthan, India. She is an Indian Poet.

Meera Bai Wiki Link

Meera Bai Complete Bio & Career

Mira Bai was a famous saint and a great devotee of Lord Shree Krishna. There are different stories available in her life history as no authentic records are available supporting the exact facts. It is said that, when she was 3 years old, a Sadhu visited his family and gifted a Lord Shree Krishna’s idol to her father. He father gave it to Mira and then she made him her lifelong lover, friend, and husband. She developed religious tendencies within her. Her mother was in support of her. She was not willing to marry, but her father arranged her marriage with the eldest son of Rana Sanga of Chittor, Prince Bhoj Raj. This changed her social status significantly. But she was not fascinated by the luxuries. She used to sing and devote her time to Shree Krishna in evening, literally losing awareness of the existence of the physical world.
 
Her family didn’t like her devotion towards Krishna and things became worse when she denied worshiping the family’s deity Durga, as she was already committed to Shree Krishna. People in the region started knowing her. She even used to discuss spiritual issues with those joining her in bhajans. This made the family go furious. Her sister-in-law Udabai spread defamatory remarks and false gossip about her. Udabai also spread that Mira allowed men in her room. Hearing that her husband did check it, but found no one.
 
It is mentioned in few of the literature that, many attempts such as a sending basket of snakes replacing flowers, a glass of poison to execute her. Even she was asked to drown herself. But every time she was saved, the snakes became the idol of Shree Krishna and literally floated on water. She stood still in both good and bad time. Her poetry is what we all know about her. Her poetry expresses her soul’s eagerness to union with Shree Krishna. Few poems also expressed her pain of being separated from him. The poems were actually written to be sung like bhajans. Her poems are still sung. She even spent some period of her life in Brindavan. Arguably, she was the perfect incarnation of what love actually is. 

Death Info

Meera Bai died in 1557 in Dwarka, Gujarat, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1557 Dwarka, Gujarat India

Meera Bai Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was the daughter of Ratan Singh (A descendant of Rao Rathor).

Life's Important Dates Of Meera Bai

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Meera Bai

  • Various Meera Bai temples have been established in India and most notable of them being in Chittorgarh, India.
  • A television series and a film called Mira Bai was made which was based on her life story.