February 20, 2020

Megan McDonald Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 28, 2018

Other Name: Megan Jo McDonald
Other Professions: Writer Librarian

Megan McDonald Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


60 years, 11 months, 23 days old age Megan McDonald will turn 61 on 28 February, 2020. Only 7 days, 10 hours, 18 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Megan McDonald has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%

Short Biography

Megan McDonald was born on 28-02-1959 in Pittsburgh in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. She is an American Author, Writer & Librarian.

Megan McDonald Wiki Link

Megan McDonald Complete Bio & Career

Megan before turning a writer was an avid book reader. She was raised in a house which was stuffed with books and since an early age, she made a habit of never to leave home without a book. She holds a BA degree from Oberlin College and an M.L.S. degree from the University of Pittsburgh.  
 
She started her professional career as a children’s librarian by working at Minneapolis Public Library, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, and Adams Memorial Library in Latrobe. After working as a librarian for few years, she was once at the beach along with her nephews and there she discovered the hermit crabs which inspired her to write and thus she penned down her first book titled Is This a House for Hermit Crab?. After which she has never looked back and has been one of the most sought-after author. 
 
Her book Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer inspired noted director John Schultz to adapt this and made a movie on this.  Besides the author, she has also written the screenplay along with Emmy-award winning writer Kathy Waugh for the series such as Curious George, Arthur, and Big and Small. 

Megan McDonald Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to John McDoanld and Mary Louise McDonald. She has four elder sisters.
She married Richard Haynes and the couple resides in Sebastopol, California. 
 

Life's Important Dates Of Megan McDonald