Mehbooba Mufti Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Mehbooba Mufti

#67 | Most Popular #37 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 May, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Bijbehara , Jammu and Kashmir
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : May 22, 2018

Other Name: Mehbooba Mufti Sayeed
Other Professions : Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

59 years, 6 months, 24 days old age. Mehbooba Mufti will turn 60 on 22 May, 2019. Only 5 months, 5 days, 19 hours, 49 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mehbooba Mufti has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Biography   Edit

Mehbooba Mufti was born on 22-05-1959 in Bijbehara in the state of Jammu and Kashmir, India. She is an Indian Politician & Chief Minister.

Career

Mehbooba Mufti hails from J&K and was born to a well known politician father who was representing Congress party. She obtained her law degree from the University of Kashmir. Soon after her studies, she was married and became mother of two kids and was living a normal housewife’s role. The marrieage though lasted in divorce and she became an active politician by joining the Indian National Congress party. 
 
She was given the ticket for the assembly elections in 1996 and got elected as an MLA from the Bijbehara constituency. Since Farooq Abdulla’s party Jammu & Kashmir National Conference party won the elections, she was chosen as the leader of opposition in the assembly. 
 
She soon parted her ways with congress and along with her father formed her own political front called PDP (People’s Democratic Party) in 1999. She became the party’s vice-president and contested in the 2004 general elections and got elected as an MP for the first time. She since then has marched forward and has become the only party in Kashmir who challenged Farooq Abdullah and won the 2015 state elections in Jammu & Kashmir. After her father’s death, she sworn in as the Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir and thus became the first women CM of the state since independent India. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mehbooba Mufti's family, relatives;

She was born to Mufti Mohammad Sayeed. She was previously married to Javed Iqbal and together the couple had two daughters.    


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays