Mehdi Nawaz Jung Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Mehdi Nawaz Jung

#92 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 May, 1894
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (1967) 73 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : May 28, 2017

Other Name: Nawab Mehdi Nawaz Jung, Baba Mian, Syed Mohammed Mehdi
Other Professions : Politician Governor

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Mehdi Nawaz Jung was 73 years, 1 month & 5 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Mehdi Nawaz Jung was born on 23-05-1894 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. He was an Indian Administrator, Politician & Governor.

Career

Mehdi Nawaz Jung was an Indian Bureaucrat who was the man who gifted the city of Hyderabad with the beautiful area “Banjara Hills”. He was brought up in Hyderabad Deccan in a small area, Darulshifa. Belonging to a middle-class family, he lived a very simple childhood. He died at the age of 73 in the year 1967.
 
He started his career in 1915-1916 as a public servant in the H.E.H Nizam Service. He acted as the first commissioner of the Hyderabad Municipal Corporation. The elections of 1952 brought him a huge victory from the Hyderabad constituency, as the majority was in his favour. He served the Andhra Pradesh Government for a number of years, lending his services in different portfolios like the departments of road and buildings, public works and irrigation and power supply. His services brought a change in the state.
 
The Indian Council of Social Welfare was established by him and he was the first president of the Council. Niloufer Hospital was a great contribution by him to the society. The first cancer hospital in India was established by him as the Mehdi Nawaz Jung Institute of Oncology, which treated thyroid cancer using ablation of Radio-Iodine. The central government currently funds this centre. He also served as the Governor of Gujarat.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1965 Public Affairs

He was awarded the Civilian Award, Padma Vibhushan in the year 1965 for his distinguished services in Public Affairs.

Death Info

Mehdi Nawaz Jung died on 28-06-1967 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. He died at age of 73.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
28 June, 1967 Hyderabad, Telangana India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was the son of a very religious man, Moulvi Syed Abbas Ali. He married Tahira Begum and has four sons.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays