June 27, 2022

Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 22, 2022

Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy was born on 11-06-1944 in Nellore in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Politician who belongs to the YSR Congress party. He served as MP for the Nellore constituency from 16-05-2009 to 20-06-2018.


Other Name: Rajamohan Reddy Mekapati

Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy Complete Bio & Career

Mekapati hails from the Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is a former minister of Lok Sabha. He is a member of the YSR Congress Party of Andhra Pradesh. He contested in 9th Lok Sabha, 14 Lok Sabha, 15 Lok Sabha, and 16 Lok Sabha from Ongole, Narasaraopet, and Nellore constituency in Andhra Pradesh. In 1985, he became a member of the legislative assembly from Udayagiri's constituency for INC. He got elected to Lok Sabha from the Ongole constituency in 1989. He then again contested in 2004 and became a member of Lok Sabha from the Narasaraopet constituency. 

 

Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy Popular Videos

Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born into a Hindu Telugu family and has a brother named Mekapati Chandrasekhar Reddy. He is married to Mekapati Manimanjari and together the couple has three sons named Mekapati Vikram Reddy, Mekapati Prithvi Reddy & Mekapati Goutham Reddy. His son Mekapati Goutham Reddy was serving as MP who died on 21-02-2022 from a massive heart attack.

Son Mekapati Goutham Reddy

Life's Important Dates Of Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy

  • Mekapati is the political leader of the YSR Congress from Nellore, Andhra Pradesh.
  • He is the father of politician Mekapati Goutham Reddy.
  • He has been elected to Lok Sabha for four times.

Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

78 years, 0month, 16 days old age Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy will turn 79 on 11 June, 2023. Only 11 months, 14 days, 8 hours,18 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%