October 26, 2021

Mel Ferrer Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 28, 2017

Short Biography

Mel Ferrer was born on 25-08-1917 in Elberon, Monmouth in the state of New Jersey, United States. He was an American Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer & Theatre Actor.


Other Name: Melchor Gaston Ferrer
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer Theatre Actor
Appearance: Hollywood
Mel Ferrer Wiki Link

Mel Ferrer Complete Bio & Career

Melchor Gaston Ferrer, popularly known as Mel Ferrer is an actor, film producer, and director from America. He attended Canterbury Prep School and Princeton University. After dropping out of college, he worked for a small Vermont newspaper as an editor. His children’s book titled ‘Tito’s Hats’ was released in 1940. 
 
Initially, as a part of summer stock theater, he starred in the play ‘Awhile to Work’, for which he earned a Theatre Intime Award in 1937 for ‘Best New play by a Princeton Undergraduate’. He also made his debut on the Broadway stage in 1941. After battling polio, he also worked as a disc jockey. Later, he moved to Mexico to continue his work on a novel. He worked as a director for Columbia Pictures. On his return to Broadway, he directed the stage production titled ‘Cyrano de Bergerac’. He found immense success as a director with the movie ‘Wait Until Dark’ in 1967. His first directorial venture was the 1945 movie ‘The Girl of the Limberlost’. Ferrer’s first acting performance was in the movie ‘Lost Boundaries’. His other notable roles were in the movies like ‘Lili’, ‘Rancho Notorious’, ‘Knights of the Round Table’, and ‘War and Peace’. He also directed some television series including ‘The Farmer’s Daughter’ and ‘Falcon Crest’. 
 
His contributions to the industry was recognized when he was awarded a star on the ‘Hollywood Walk of Fame’. 

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Mel Ferrer died on 02-06-2008 in Santa Barbara, California, United States. He died from a heart disease at age of 90.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
2 June, 2008 (Wednesday) Santa Barbara, California United States

Mel Ferrer Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to José María Ferrer and Mary Matilda Irene O'Donohue. He had two sisters named M. Irené Ferrer and Teresa Ferrer and a brother named Jose M. Ferrer. He had five marital relationships with Frances Gunby Pilchard, Barbara C Tripp, Audrey Hepburn, and Elizabeth Soukhotine. He had three sons named Sean Hepburn Ferrer, Mark Young Ferrer, and Christopher Ferrer. And he had two daughters named Mela Ferrer and Pepa Phillippa Ferrer. Emma Ferrer was his granddaughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Mel Ferrer

Mel Ferrer Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Mel Ferrer was 90 years, 9 months & 8 days old age.