Melissa Leo Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Melissa Leo

#86 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 September, 1960
BIRTH PLACE Manhattan , New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2018) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : September 14, 2017

Other Name: Melissa Chessington Leo
Other Professions : Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

58 years, 2 months, 7 days old age. Melissa Leo will turn 59 on 14 September, 2019. Only 9 months, 23 days, 8 hours, 28 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Melissa Leo has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%

Biography   Edit

Melissa Leo was born on 14-09-1960 in New York in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Film Actress & Television Actress who known for her work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Melissa Chessington Leo, a stunning American actress, Producer started her acting career in 1985. Her first debut was “All my children” a drama series for which the ‘Day Time Emmy Award’ nominated Melissa as an outstanding woman. Melissa’s one of the memorable roles was ‘Detective Kay Howard’, in the Homicide: Life on the street, an American Police Procedural Television series. The series hit the Television history from 1993-1999 with seven seasons.
 
Leo’s outstanding performance in the film “21 Grams”, 2003, as a wife of an addict was acclaimed by all people. Her name went through a nomination for the best-supporting actress from the L.A. Film Critics Association. Following the sensitive roles, she appeared and performed in many films such as “The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada” (2005) with Tommy Lee Jones, “Hollywood Dreams” (2006) and “Black Irish” (2007).
 
The Film “The Fighter”, 2010 garnered Melissa with the prestigious Golden Globe Award for the best-supporting Actress and Oscar Award. She played a role of mother to the Boxer Mickey Ward in the film. “Frozen River”, 2008, Everybody's Fine (2009) with Robert DeNiro, Conviction (2010) with Hilary Swank are her milestone movies.
 
Melissa Leo worked on several projects and in 2013 she acted in the dramatic film “The Butler”. She made her guest appearance on the “Sitcom Louie” a comedy drama TV series for which she won an Emmy Award. She was nominated, Emmy nomination for “Mildred Pierce”, HBO TV Series.


Family Relatives and Relation

Melissa Leo was in a relationship with American Actor named John Heard and dated in 1986. They were three years in a live-in relationship and then separated. Her first son John Matthew Heard is the biological son of John Heard and Leo adopted Adam Leo in 1984. She has not yet been married and living in the New York City with her blessed children.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays