Mena Suvari Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Wiki & More


Mena Suvari

#98 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 February, 1979
BIRTH PLACE Newport , Rhode Island
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2019) 40 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 48 kg
in Pounds- 105.82 lbs
Last Updated on : February 14, 2018

Other Name: Mena Alexandra Suvari
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

40 years, 0 month, 8 days old age. Mena Suvari will turn 41 on 13 February, 2020. Only 11 months, 22 days, 2 hours, 59 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mena Suvari has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%

Biography   Edit

Mena Suvari was born on 13th February 1979 in Newport in the state of Rhode Island, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Model, Fashion Designer, Television Actress, Voice Artist & Video Game Artist.

Career

Mena was brought up in a Rhode Island home which was built way back in 1870 and during her childhood, she aspired to become an archaeologist. She along with her family moved to Charleston, SC where she enrolled in a nationwide modeling competition. She was spotted by talent hunt agency and grabbed her first contract with Wilhelmina Models. She later relocated Los Angeles under their children's theatrical division WeeWillys, through which she started her acting career.
 
She made her cinematic debut in noted director Gregg Araki’s cult-classic film Nowhere in 1997. This film was soon followed up by the super hit film American Pie in 1999, for which she also did singing. For her performance in American Pie, she was cast again in the blockbuster franchise, American Pie 2 in 2001 and then after more than a decade, she reunited with the franchise for the film American Reunion in 2012.
 
Apart from acting in films, she has also been a renowned face of the small screen. She made her small screen debut in 1995/96 with the series titled Boy Meets World. After which she played a variety of roles in television series and she became immensely popular after portraying the iconic Black Dahlia in the television series American Horror Story in 2011. Other noted television series of which she was a part are Chicago Fire, Six Feet Under, South of Hell, and American Woman to name a few. 
 
She was named as the most "patriotic" artist by Entertainment Weekly magazine in 2000, making reference to her 3 continuous movies with the word "American" on their titles: American Pie, American Beauty, and Live Virgin.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mena Suvari's family, relatives;

She was born to a Psychiatrist Ando Suvari and a nurse Candice Chambers. She has 3 elder brothers named Yuri Suvari, A.J. Suvari, and Sulev Suvari. First, she was married to a cinematographer Robert Brinkmann from 2000 to 2005. She then married Simone Sestito in 2010. However, this marriage too was short-lived and the couple finally broke up in 2012. She was in a relationship with Michael Hope & married to him in October 2018.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 32
Waist Size 24
Hip Size 33
Body Figure 32-24-33
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Blue
Hair Colour Blonde

Personal Info

Home Town Newport, Rhode Island
Nationality American
Religion Christian
Address Los Angeles, California, United States
School Ashley Hall, Charleston
College Providence High School, Burbank
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Dancing
Marital Status Married
Debut Film - Kiss the Girls (1997)
TV - Boy Meets World (1995)
Best Movies American Pie film series
Salary N/A
Net Worth N/A
Official Website N/A

Favourites

Favorite Color Red, Black
Favorite Player Cristiano Ronaldo
Favorite Sport Football
Favorite Place London
Favorite Dress Shorts, Tops
Favorite Accessories Footwear
Favorite Book Alice In Wonder Land

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Mena Suvari

  • Her elder brother A.J. Suvari works in the US Army.
  • She has been given a place in the Maxim magazine, “Hot 100” list thrice (2005, 2007, and 2008)
  • To support the charity named Starlight Children’s Foundation, she has participated in World Poker Tour event on various occasions.
  • She has raised her voice for women empowerment.
  • Her childhood dream was to become an archaeologist and join her brothers backyard digging excavations.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays