July 15, 2020

Method Man Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 1, 2018

Method Man Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Method Man is a famous Producer, Rapper, and Actor who was born on March 2, 1971, in Hempstead, Long Island, New York, United States with the birth name as Clifford Smith. 


Other Name: Clifford Smith, Johnny Blaze, Iron Lung, Hot Nickels, Ticallion Stallion, MZA
Other Professions: Record Producer Film Actor Television Actor Recording Artist
Appearance: Hollywood
Method Man Wiki Link

Method Man Complete Bio & Career

The American Rapper, Method is well recognized as the member of the East Coast Hip-Hop along with Wu-Tang Clan. Later, he worked really hard with Redman for his hip-hop duo. However, he got his stage name as Method Man since 1979 adapted from the movie of the same name. Later, in the year 1996, he earned the Grammy Award for the category of Best Rap Performance given by the Duo. Additionally, he also received the award for the song named as I will be there for you which he worked with the American R&B singer known as Mary J Blige. Most prominently, he has also performed in various movies such as The Cobbler, Keanu, Red Tails, Venom, The Wackness, Garden State, How High, and Belly. 
 
In addition to his performances on the big screen, he has also performed in the television show along with his co-star Redman titled as Method & Red. Most importantly, Redman was his frequent collaborator and has worked on long projects with him. Later, he got a brilliant opportunity to play the role of Tug Daniels in the television series Oz which was cast on the HBO channel. Recently, in the year 2016, he played the cameo role in television series – Luke Cage which was cast on Netflix. He has also included in the list of top best 50 lyricists of all time in the magazine The Source.    

Method Man Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

49 years, 4 months, 13 days old age Method Man will turn 50 on 02 March, 2021. Only 7 months, 14 days, 12 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Method Man has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%

Life's Important Dates Of Method Man