July 13, 2020

Mia Sara Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 7, 2017

Short Biography

Mia Sara was born on 19-06-1967 in Brooklyn Heights, New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Film Actress & Television Actress.


Other Name: Mia Sarapochiello
Other Professions: Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood
Mia Sara Wiki Link

Mia Sara Complete Bio & Career

Born as Mia Sarapochiello, Mia Sara is a well-known American actress. She had her early education at St. Ann’s School in Brooklyn. She is a flight-enthusiast and has a private pilot license.
 
In the beginning of her career, she used to appear on television commercials and the daytime soap opera ‘All My Children’. Her role as Princess Lilly, opposite Tom Cruise in the fairy tale movie ‘Legend’ proved to be a breakthrough in her acting career. She gained further more popularity when she portrayed the role of Sloane Peterson in the 1986 comedy film ‘Ferris Bueller’s Day Off’. Her role opposite Jean-Claude Van Damme in the movie ‘Timecop’ earned her the Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress. 
 
For almost two decades from 1980s to 2000s, she was associated with various television series. After making her television debut with the series called Queenie, she started getting various offers and appeared in famous series such as Till We Meet Again , Daughter of Darkness  and Call of the Wild among others.
 
Her film appearances include ‘Apprentice to Murder’, ‘Shadows in the Storm’, ‘By the Sword’, ‘Turn of Faith’, ‘Caroline at Midnight’ and others. She has also been a part of big budget miniseries such as The Witches of Oz and Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King.

Mia Sara Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

53 years, 0 month, 24 days old age Mia Sara will turn 54 on 19 June, 2021. Only 11 months, 5 days, 14 hours, 31 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mia Sara has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%

Mia Sara Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Jerome Sarapochiello and Diana. She was previously married to Jason Connery. After divorcing him, she married Brian Henson and they have a daughter together.

Life's Important Dates Of Mia Sara

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Mia Sara

  • The film ‘Ferris Bueller's Day Off’ in 1986 made Mia Sara popular and brought her to the forefront. The character of Sloane Peterson, played by Mia in this successful comedy is still remembered.
  • Mia is fond of flying and has two Wheaton terriers. She owns a license after undertaking flight training.
  • Mia studied acting from the renowned acting teacher, Roy London.
  • During the shooting of ‘Quinnie’, Mia became stressed due to workload and suffered from a migraine and stomach problems. But she always worked as a professional and never let her health affect her work.