July 04, 2020

MIA Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 18, 2018

Other Name: Mathangi Arulpragasam, M.I.A., Maya Arulpragasam
Other Professions: Musician Fashion Designer Singer Film Director Record Producer Songwriter Recording Artist Recording Artist Visual Artist Activist Model Photographer

Short Biography

MIA was born on 18-07-1975 in Hounslow, London, United Kingdom. She is a British Rapper, Musician, Fashion Designer, Singer, Film Director, Record Producer, Songwriter, Recording Artist, Recording Artist, Visual Artist, Activist, Model & Photographer.

MIA Wiki Link

MIA Complete Bio & Career

Born as Mathangi Arulpragasam, this English rapper, record-producer, singer, fashion designer, songwriter, model, visual artist and photographer is professionally recognised by her stage name ‘M.I.A’.  Her performance genre includes dance, hip-hop, alternative and electronic music. 
 
Initially, in her career, she started off as a visual artist and film direction. After she filmed a documentary for the band Elastica, she recorded a demo tape. Her first single titled ‘Galang’ was released in 2003. She rose to prominence with subsequent releases of albums titled ‘Arular’ and ‘Kala’. Her dance music carried a message regarding global conflicts including social, political and global references. ‘Kala’ was named the best album of the year by The Rolling Stone. Her single titled, ‘Paper Planes’, is one of the highest-selling singles by an English artist in the digital release era in the US.  She also collaborated with some of the greatest artists like Jay-Z and Timbaland. Further, in 2009, she earned an Academy Award nomination for a song she co-wrote for the movie ‘SlumDog Millionaire’. She also launched her own record label ‘N.E.ET’. In 2010, she released her third studio album titled, ‘Maya’. The album’s single ‘Born Free’ hit the ninth position on the Billboard 200 charts in the US and the UK. 
 
As an activist, she has addressed the oppression of Palestinians and SriLankan Tamilians. She is the only music artist to have earned nominations for the prestigious Oscar Award, Brit Award, Grammy Award, Alternative Turner Prize and Mercury Prize. She is also the first Asian-descent artist to receive nominations for an Oscar Award and Grammy Award in a year. 

MIA Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


44 years, 11 months, 16 days old age MIA will turn 45 on 18 July, 2020. Only 13 days, 2 hours, 26 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

MIA has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

MIA Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She married Diplo in 2003 and divorced in 2008. Later in 2008, she married Benjamin Bronfman and they separated in 2012. She has a son named Ikhyd Edgar Arular Bronfman.  

Life's Important Dates Of MIA

MIA Popularity on Social Media