February 20, 2020

Michael Caine Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 14, 2018

Other Name: Maurice Joseph Micklewhite
Other Professions: Author Autobiographer Writer Television Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Michael Caine Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


86 years, 11 months, 6 days old age Michael Caine will turn 87 on 14 March, 2020. Only 22 days, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Michael Caine has celebrated the total number of 86 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 86
    86
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

Short Biography

Michael Caine was born on 14-03-1933 in Southwark in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Author, Autobiographer, Writer & Television Actor.

Michael Caine Wiki Link

Michael Caine Complete Bio & Career

Michael Caine grew up in south London. His father worked as a fish porter and his mother was a cleaner. After completing Wilson's Grammar School, he went to work at age 16. Caine, interested in show business from an early age, got an office job with Peak Films and then a position with the J. Arthur Rank company.
 
Caine worked in regional theatre and took odd jobs to make ends meet. It wasn't long before the young actor decided he needed a stage name, and he took his new last name from the Humphrey Bogart classic The Caine Mutiny (1954). He made his film debut in 1956's A Hill in Korea, but for many years, Caine struggled as an actor.
 
Caine's luck began to turn around with 1964's Zulu. He traded in his Cockney accent to play a British officer in the film about a clash between the Zulu people and the British military. After this breakout role, Caine portrayed a spy in The Ipcress File (1965) based on the book by Len Deighton (a role for which he was nominated for a BAFTA). He then epitomized the swinging 1960s as the ultimate ladies' man in Alfie (1966). The film helped introduce him to American audiences and brought him his first Academy Award nomination.
 
He’s won two Oscars, one for Hannah and Her Sisters and the other for The Cider House Rules.

Michael Caine Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Caine was married to actress Patricia Haines in the 1950s, and they had a daughter together named Dominique. In 1973, Caine married his second wife, Shakira Baksh. They have one child, a daughter named Natasha.

Life's Important Dates Of Michael Caine

Michael Caine Popularity on Social Media