March 03, 2021

Michael Chang Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 22, 2018

Short Biography

Michael Chang was born on 22-02-1972 in Hoboken in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Tennis Player, Chairperson, Investor, Memoirist & Writer.


Other Name: Michael Te-Pei Chang
Other Professions: Chairperson Investor Memoirist Writer
Michael Chang Wiki Link

Michael Chang Complete Bio & Career

Chang is known in the world of tennis as a player to have broken several records at a very young age. At the age of just 12 years, he began his winning spree by winning the USTA Junior title. Again a year later he won Fiesta Bowl. He dropped out of the tenth standard to pursue his career as a professional tennis player. He was ranked at 163 in the world at the age of 15 as an amateur. Chang was the youngest player to reach the semifinals of the grand slam tournaments. He was known for his not giving spirit and his quick moves on the court. Many observers even consider Chang as the best defensive baseliner of all time.

The most remarkable achievement by Chang was winning the prestigious grand slam, The French Open in the year 1989. He was just 17 years of age at that time. It was a feather in the cap to be the youngest player to have won a grand slam title. He also represented the United States in the 1992 Summer Olympics where he was eliminated in the second round by Jaime Oncins. Chang has totally won 34 ATP professional titles. Chang retired from the game in the year 2003.

Michael Chang Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Chang married Amber Liu on 18th October 2008. Liu is also a professional tennis player. The couple has 2 daughters named Lani and Maile.

Life's Important Dates Of Michael Chang

Michael Chang Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

49 years, 0 month, 9 days old age Michael Chang will turn 50 on 22 February, 2022. Only 11 months, 18 days, 15 hours, 7 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Michael Chang has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%