Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Michael D. Higgins Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Michael D. Higgins

#101 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 April, 1941
BIRTH PLACE Limerick
COUNTRY Ireland
AGE (2019) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : April 18, 2018

Other Name: Michael Daniel Higgins
Other Professions : Politician Senator

Michael D. Higgins Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

78 years, 0 month, 4 days old age. Michael D. Higgins will turn 79 on 18 April, 2020. Only 11 months, 26 days, 2 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Michael D. Higgins has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

Short Biography   Edit

Michael D. Higgins was born on 18-04-1941 in Limerick, Ireland. He is the 9th and current President of Ireland, Politician & Senator.

Michael D. Higgins Complete Bio & Career

At age five Higgins was separated from his parents, whose struggle to make ends meet was partly the product of his father’s ill health. He was raised in modest means by relatives in County Clare and started his working life as a clerk in a bank. With a loan from a benefactor, he entered University College Galway (now National University of Ireland, Galway) at age 20 and continued his study with the benefit of scholarships. He served as president of the student council and became involved with the Fianna Fáil party. Under the influence of politician Noël Browne, he soon switched allegiance to socialism and the Labour Party. An unashamed intellectual, Higgins continued his studies at Indiana University and the University of Manchester. Before beginning a career in politics, he lectured in sociology and political science at Galway and was a visiting professor at Southern Illinois University.
 
His radical commitment to human rights and to peace and justice in places such as Nicaragua, El Salvador, and Cambodia, as well as his advocacy of progressive issues such as equal pay for women and the rights of people with disabilities, remained constant, but he mellowed over the years to accept coalition rule. In 1993, in the Fianna Fáil–Labour coalition government led by Albert Reynolds, Higgins became the minister for arts, culture, and the Gaeltacht (the districts in which the Irish language and the traditional national culture are best preserved). In that capacity he championed the Irish film industry and was responsible for the creation of the first Irish-language television station, Teilifís na Gaeilge (TG4). A poet who published four books of poetry before his election as president, Higgins earned a reputation as an impassioned and eloquent orator in both Irish and English.


Michael D. Higgins Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Michael D. Higgins's family, relatives;

He is married to Sabina Coyne since 1974.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays