September 24, 2020

Michael Dertouzos Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 5, 2018

Short Biography

Michael Dertouzos was born on 05-11-1936 in Athens, Greece. He was a Greek Professor, Managing Director, Researcher, Scientist, Writer & Author.


Other Name: Michael Leonidas Dertouzos
Other Professions: Managing Director Researcher Scientist Writer Author
Michael Dertouzos Wiki Link

Michael Dertouzos Complete Bio & Career

Dertouzos's father was in Greece, Navy and his mother was a piano player, i.e. piano musician. That is why he had a great love for sailing as well as music since his childhood. In 1954, he received the Gymnasium Diploma in Athens College, and after that, he was offered a scholarship to do the electrical engineering from Ozark, and later on, this name changed to the become the “University of Arkansas”.

After completing his three years in the Engineering, he obtained his degree in 1957, and afterwards, he did his master's degree in 1959. However, he was more interested to do the PhD and finally, he completed his doctorate degree in 1964, from MIT. Years ago, he had foretold many other things about the Internet, and in his career, he understood the abilities of the Internet and said many points related to it as it will bring change in technology in the coming years.

In addition, he said we would see how much of the internet is adding more values in today's technology as well as the human's daily life. It will be seen as the biggest evolution in the world to make easier everyone’s life and will change the working patterns by acquiring new technology through the Internet. Due to his same conclusion, he had made many new things related to computers such as RSA encryption, spreadsheets, NuBus, X Window System, and the Internet contributed hugely. In 1968, he was connected with a graphics computer, Inc. Was also in the form of a co-founder.

He told many imaginary people related to the internet and computer so long ago when nobody knew about them and today all his ideas are conceivable. That is why they can say that their ability and foresightedness was astounding. Today is their 82nd birthday and their great contribution in the world of computer and internet and so long ago, great professor Michael has shown on the google's doodle as a tribute.

Michael Dertouzos Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 27-08-2001 in Boston in the state of Massachusetts, United States at the age of 64.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
27 August, 2001 (Thursday) Boston, Massachusetts United States

Michael Dertouzos Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married two times with Hadwig Gofferje (1961-1993) and Catherine Liddle. He had two children name Alexandra Dertouzos Rowe and Leonidas M. Dertouzos and has a granddaughter named Kiera Ann Rowe.

Life's Important Dates Of Michael Dertouzos

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Michael Dertouzos

  • On their 82nd birthday on 5th Nov google made a doodle as a tribute for their great contribution in the world of computer and internet.
  • From (1974 to 2001), he was Director with LCS (Laboratory for Computer Science ) During that time he was working on RSA encryption, the spreadsheet, the NuBus, the X Window System, and the Internet.
  • He said, "We had made a mistake about 300 years ago when technology and humanism were separated.
  • .Many Years ago, he had foretold many other things about the Internet and he did a lot of work in computer technology, especially in the field of the Internet.
  • He did his first job as an assistant professor in MIT.

Michael Dertouzos Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Michael Dertouzos was 64 years, 9 months & 22 days old age.