September 23, 2019

Michael J. Fox Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 9, 2018

Other Name: Michael Andrew Fox
Other Professions: Author Television Producer Activist Television Actor Voice Artist Video Game Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Michael J. Fox Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


58 years, 3 months, 14 days old age Michael J. Fox will turn 59 on 09 June, 2020. Only 8 months, 16 days, 22 hours, 4 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Michael J. Fox has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%

Short Biography

Michael J. Fox was born on 09-06-1961 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. He is a Canadian-American Film Actor, Author, Television Producer, Activist, Television Actor, Voice Artist & Video Game Artist.

Michael J. Fox Wiki Link

Michael J. Fox Complete Bio & Career

Award-winning actor Michael J. Fox is a Canadian-American actor, producer, author and also an activist. Having such a brilliant career, he has won lots of awards for his versatile acting. Fox is best recognized as Mike Flaherty on the ABC sitcom Spin City. For this, his achievements are unbelievable as he won an Emmy, three Golden Globes, and two Screen Actors Guild Awards. He debuted at the age of fifteen, performing in CBS series Leo and Me, playing a 10-year-old. He was not only a fabulous actor but also a voice artist and had also worked in films such as Stuart Little and Disney's Atlantis: The Lost Empire.
 
This multi-talented guy is an inspiration. In 1991, he diagnosed with Parkinson's disease but continued to act in the series. After battling with the disease for over 6 years, he disclosed his critical situation to the public in 1998 and left the series. At first, Michael became widely popular for his recurring role as Alex P. Keaton on the popular sitcom Family Ties working from 1982 to 1989.
 
The TV show ‘The Good Wife’ also raised his fame and he got nominated for three consecutive years. He has done several guest roles and got applauded for the performance in a blockbuster series named ‘Back to the Future Trilogy’. Almost retired in the year 2000 after diagnosed with Parkinson's disease, he again started working as an advocate for research toward finding a cure. He created the Michael J. Fox Foundation on March 5, 2010. He also published a memoir Lucky Man in 2002 and finally returned to TV in 2004 with a guest performance in Scrubs. Published another book ‘Always Looking Up’ in 2009 and again won an Emmy for his guest appearance in series ‘Rescue Me’.

Michael J. Fox Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Fox is married to actress Tracy Pollan in 1988, and now, the couple has 4 children and son Sam was named Mr Golden Globe in 2013.

Life's Important Dates Of Michael J. Fox

Michael J. Fox Popularity on Social Media