August 08, 2020

Michael Jordan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 17, 2019

Short Biography

Michael Jordan was born on 17-02-1963 in Brooklyn, New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Basketball Player, Baseball Player, Businessperson, Investor & Chairperson of NBA's Charlotte Hornets Basketball Team.


Other Name: Michael Jeffrey Jordan, MJ, Air Jordan, His Airness, Money, Black Cat
Other Professions: Baseball Player Businessperson Investor Chairperson
Michael Jordan Wiki Link

Michael Jordan Complete Bio & Career

Jordan is regarded as one of the best basketball players ever; he ruled the sport from the mid-1980s to the early 2000s. He single-handedly led the NBA team Chicago Bulls to win six National Basketball Association championships and in his illustrious career earned the NBA's Most Valuable Player Award five times.
 
Jordan fostered an ambitious edge from a very early age. He would not settle for anything less than winning every game that he played. Jordan decided to leave college after his junior year to join the NBA. He was drafted by the Chicago Bulls and soon he proved his worth on the court. Simultaneously, he also obtained his bachelor's degree in geography along with playing basketball professionally. He and Wilt Chamberlin are the only players to date to score more than 3,000 points in a single season
 
Apart from playing Basketball, Jordan made a big splash in another field as he starred in the film Space Jam in 1996. The film was full of live action and animation and he was cast alongside cartoon legends Daffy Duck and Bugs Bunny on screen.
 
He finally called it a day in 2003 and retired from the sport, he has ruled for almost a decade and a half. Post-retirement, Jordan is still active in his sport. He became the principal owner of the Charlotte Bobcats and is serving the team as a chairperson. In addition to his work with the Charlotte Bobcats, Jordan is involved in several other business ventures which include his number of restaurants. He also participates in a lot of charity events and he himself host the golf event annually known as the Michael Jordan Celebrity Invitational to raise funds for the needy people.
 
In 2009, Jordan was conferred with one of the basketball's greatest honors: He was admitted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

Michael Jordan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to James R. Jordan Sr. who was a well-known Basketball player of his time. His mother is a Deloris Jordan who is a former Bank Teller. He has five siblings including two brothers named Larry Jordan, James Jordan Jr. and three sisters named Deloris E. Jordan, Roslyn Jordan, Deloris Jordan. He was married to Juanita Vanoy from 1989 to 2006 and together has two sons named Jeffrey Michael JordanMarcus Jordan and a daughter named Jasmine Mickael Jordan. After that, he was in a relationship with a model named Yvette Prieto. He married Yvette Prieto on 27-04-2013.

Life's Important Dates Of Michael Jordan

Michael Jordan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

57 years, 5 months, 22 days old age Michael Jordan will turn 58 on 17 February, 2021. Only 6 months, 8 days, 18 hours, 17 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Michael Jordan has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%