December 09, 2022

Mihir Das (Actor) Biography, Age, Death, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 17, 2022

Short Biography

Mihir Das was born on 17-02-1966 in Mayurbhanj in the state of Odisha, India. He was an Indian Film Actor & former Model who is known for his work in Odia cinema.


Other Name: Mihir Kumar Das
Other Professions: Model
Appearance: Odia

Mihir Das Complete Bio & Career

Mihir Das began his career in the year 1979 with an Art movie named ‘School Master’. The very same year he also starred in commercial cinema ‘Mathura Bijay’. He was appreciated for his roles in both the movie and soon gained wide popularity. He was then offered several movies and he is still in the field of acting. He appeared in four movies in the year 2016 most of which were a commercial success.
 
Mihir had starred in more than 100 movies where he had played both lead and side actor roles. Some of his popular movies are ‘Laxmi Protima’, ‘Target’, ‘GUNDA’, ‘My Love Story’, ‘Pahili Raja’, ‘Chori Chori Mana Chori, ‘Baazi’, ‘Dhauli express’ to name a few. He has also appeared in several TV and hosts many TV shows. He was an integral part of the Odia Cinema and likes playing character roles.
 
Mihir had also won several awards and accolades as an actor for his superb performances. He won the best actor award for the movies ‘Bidhata’ and ‘Pheria Mo Suna Bhauni’ in the year 1999 and 2005 respectively. He also won the Best Supporting Actor for the movies ‘Laxmi Protima’ and Rakhi Bandhili Mo Rakhiba Mana’. He was a versatile actor and could play different roles.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

DEATHDAY 11 January,2022 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Cuttack, Odisha
DEATH COUNTRY India

Mihir Das Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Mihir married singer Sangita Das, but his wife passed away in the year 2010. The couple had one child Amlan Das from their marriage. Mihir continues acting till date and is a famous Odia film star.

Son Amlan Das

Life's Important Dates Of Mihir Das

Mihir Das Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Mihir Das was 55 years 10 months & 22 days old age.