October 19, 2020

Mika Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 21, 2018

Mika Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Mika was born on 18-08-1983 in Beirut, Lebanon. He is a Lebanese-English Singer, Songwriter & Musician.


Other Name: Mica Penniman, Mika Penniman, Michael Holbrook Penniman, Jr.
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician
Mika Wiki Link

Mika Complete Bio & Career

Mika was born on 18 August 1983 in Beirut, from a Lebanese mother, Joannie and an American father, Michael Holbrook Penniman.''Dodgy Holiday,' was his first released music album. Mika essentially has exceptionally named 2007 No-1, forecast breakthrough in BBC Music Critics particularly Annual Survey, or so they particularly thought. In 2007  'Life in Cartoon Motion' was his most successful hit and made the record of selling more than 5 millions records of the album worldwide which financially supported Mika to get the "UK's award-winning" UK breakthrough in a sort of significant way. Award and nominated for the Grammy Awards, which for the most part is quite substantial.
 
 'The Song of Sorrow,' was Mika sec released  (extended play) album whose limited edition copies got sold. His sec studio album was ('The Who Who Knew Too Much') which got released in 2009. Mika recorded his third album 'The Origin of Love,' when he was just on the way to finish his world tour.   On 16 September 2012 'popular music, not the last one' was released internationally, and on  8 Oct 2012 in the United Kingdom (UK), it got released, which was quite essential.
 
For the 7th Season of ( The X-Factor) aired on On 23 April  2013, for that show, he became the judge for all intents and purposes, replacing Arisa in a significant way. He is generally the first very international tutor in the Italian version. On November 18th, 2013, a (compilation album) named( Songbook Vol)  released in Italy, which is contrary to the general opinion.
 
 Mika declared on February 17, 2015, about his first live album, "Montreal Symphony Orchestra" which mainly recorded during the time of the concert. On June 15, 2015, 'No Place in Heaven,' was released. In 2017, To honor the late "George Michael," Mika performance in the "Sanmero Festival" which is mostly very important. His  Italian show won the  "Best Entertainment series"2017 named "Stasera casa Mika (it)."

Mika Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Mika was born to Joannie Penniman and Michael Holbrook Penniman. He has three sisters named Yasmine Penniman, Paloma Penniman and Zuleika Penniman and one brother named Fortuné Penniman.

Life's Important Dates Of Mika

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Mika

  • His album 'Life in Cartoon Motion' on Island Records sold more than 5.6 million copies worldwide, which was quite significant to make his career path.
  • His name linked to well-known musicians such as the legendary Brian May rock band Queen and Madonna's.
  • He was a considerable winner of the 2007 World Music Awards, winning up to four championships, namely popular pop/rock male artists, best-selling British artists, best-selling male artists, and best-selling new artists.

Mika Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

37 years, 2 months, 1 day old age Mika will turn 38 on 18 August, 2021. Only 9 months, 29 days, 2 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mika has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%