September 21, 2019

Mike Krzyzewski Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 13, 2018

Other Name: Michael William Krzyzewski, Coach K
Other Professions: Basketball Player Army Officer

Mike Krzyzewski Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


72 years, 7 months, 8 days old age Mike Krzyzewski will turn 73 on 13 February, 2020. Only 4 months, 22 days, 21 hours, 21 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mike Krzyzewski has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

Michael William Krzyzewski popularly known as Mike Krzyzewski or Coach K was born on 13th February 1947 in Chicago, Illinois. He is a Basketball Player and Coach by profession.

Mike Krzyzewski Wiki Link

Mike Krzyzewski Complete Bio & Career

Mike began his career as an Army Personnel at the US Military Academy. It was here that he was trained in Basketball and he developed an interest in the game. He soon became the captain of the Basketball team in the Army in the year 1969 and his team won several tournaments. He served the army until the year 1974 before he was discharged from his duty.
 
Mike had an interest in basketball and he soon took up the job of a coach. He was first associated with the Indiana Hoosiers in the year 1974 and soon moved out within a year to join the West Point as a head coach. Soon, the winning streak started for the teams under his guidance. He was immediately selected as a coach for the National Teams. He is the first coach to win 1000th games. He was also the fastest coach to win the 900th game. His team also won the Gold Medal at the Olympic Games three times consecutively. Mike has also coached different teams in the NBA. He has received several awards for his coaching.

Mike Krzyzewski Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Mike is married to Carol Marsh since the year 1969 and the couple has 3 children and 9 grandchildren. They are also actively involved in fundraising and charitable work for non-profit organizations like Duke Children’s hospital, V Foundation for Cancer Research etc. He is considered to be one of the best Basketball coaches till date.

Life's Important Dates Of Mike Krzyzewski

Mike Krzyzewski Popularity on Social Media