October 23, 2020

Mike Tyson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 1, 2017

Mike Tyson Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Mike Tyson was born on 30-06-1966 in Brownsville, New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Boxer, Wrestler & Voice Artist.


Other Name: Michael Gerard Tyson, Iron Mike, Kid Dynamite, The Baddest Man on the Planet
Other Professions: Wrestler Voice Artist
Appearance: WWE
Mike Tyson Wiki Link

Mike Tyson Complete Bio & Career

Mike Tyson is a former professional boxer from America. He is the youngest professional boxer in the history to win a heavyweight championship. He also became the first heavyweight boxer to hold the WBC, WBA and IBF titles simultaneously. He is often called ‘Iron Mike’, ‘The Baddest Man on the Planet’ and ‘Kid Dynamite’. 
 
Tyson’s professional debut happened when he was 18 years of age. He won his first match against Hector Mercedes with a knockout in the first round. He was also included in the popular Nintendo game ‘Punch-Out’, which sold over a million copies worldwide. He is considered as one of the greatest in professional heavyweight boxing in the history. Out of the 58 fights in his professional career, he has had 50 wins and 44 of the fights won by knockout. 
 
Tyson was convicted of a rape case and served three years of imprisonment of his six-year sentence. Later, he converted to Islamic religion and took the name, Malik Abdul Aziz. He had landed into controversy when he bit Evander Holyfield’s ear during a match. 
 
Apart from professional boxing, he has also been the part of several movies and television shows like ‘The Hangover’, ‘Rocky Balboa’, ‘Champs’ and others. He has also released two books ‘Undisputed Truth’ and ‘Iron Ambition’.
 
Mike Tyson has been awarded several titles and accolades including Ring Magazine ‘Fighter of the Year’, ‘Sugar Ray Robinson Award’ and ‘BBC Sports Personality of the Year’. He was named the ‘Hardest Hitter in Heavyweight History’ by ESPN.com. He was described as ‘the scariest boxer in the history’ by Sky Sports. This ferocious boxer has been named into the World Boxing Hall of Fame and the International Boxing Hall of Fame.

Mike Tyson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Mike Tyson's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Mike Tyson

Mike Tyson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

54 years, 3 months, 23 days old age Mike Tyson will turn 55 on 30 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 6 days, 21 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mike Tyson has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%