February 19, 2020

Mindy Kaling Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 6, 2019

Other Name: Vera Mindy Chokalingam
Other Professions: Comedian Executive Producer Film Actress Writer Television Director Television Producer Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Mindy Kaling Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


40 years, 7 months, 26 days old age Mindy Kaling will turn 41 on 24 June, 2020. Only 4 months, 4 days, 13 hours, 53 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mindy Kaling has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%

Short Biography

Mindy Kaling was born on 24-06-1979 in Cambridge in the state of Massachusetts, United States. She is an American Television Actress, Comedian, Executive Producer, Film Actress, Writer, Television Director, Television Producer & Voice Artist.

Mindy Kaling Wiki Link

Mindy Kaling Complete Bio & Career

Vera Mindy Chokalingam is an actress and comedian from her America. Her mother and father are Indian and emigrated to America in 1979. She has one older brother, Vijay. She graduated from Buckingham Browne & Nichols which is a private school in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Then, she studied at Dartmouth College where she was in the club “The Dog Day Players”. It was an improvisational comedy troupe. She also partook in the group “The Rockapellas” which was centered on a cappella. Also, she was a writer for the college’s humor magazine, Dartmouth Jack-O-Lantern. Kaling obtained a bachelor’s degree in playwriting in 2001.
 
After graduating, in 2002 Mindy Kaling was in an off-Broadway play called Matt & Ben. She portrayed Ben Affleck. In 2004, she was hired as a writer-performed for the show The Office which is produced by Greg Daniels. Then, in 2012, she wrote and produced The Mindy Project which airs on Fox. It is scheduled for its sixth season which will air on Hulu.
 
Movies that the actress has been in are The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Unaccompanied Minors, License to Wed, Despicable Me, No Strings Attached, The Five-Year Engagement, Wreck-It Ralph, This Is the End, Inside Out, Riley’s First Date?, The Night Before, A Wrinkle in Time, and Ocean’s Eight. She has been on television shows like The Office, Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Mindy Project, Sesame Street, and The Muppets.
 
Kaling has been nominated for several awards which incluePeoples Choice Awards, Gracie Awards, NAACP Image Award, TCA Award, Satellite Award, and Reader’s Choice Awards. She has won the latter two as well as other awards including the Gracie Awards. Her last name is actually Chokalingam, but since emcees could never pronounce it right, she made it Kaling. She was named as one of Glamour magazine’s women of the year.

Life's Important Dates Of Mindy Kaling

Mindy Kaling Popularity on Social Media