June 25, 2022

Minoo Mumtaz Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 26, 2022

Short Biography

Minoo Mumtaz was born on 26-04-1942 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Film Actress & Dancer who known for her work in Bollywood films.


Other Name: Malikunnisa Ali
Other Professions: Dancer
Appearance: Bollywood

Minoo Mumtaz Complete Bio & Career

Her birth name is Malikunnisa Ali. She was born to well-known character artist of Bollywood yesterdays named Mumtaz Ali. In all she had 8 siblings and Mehmood Ali being the most famous among them. Her father got addicted to alcohol and thus Minoo started performing from a very early age by joining her father’s dance troupe called “Mumtaz Ali Nites”. She used to dance in Bollywood films as well. She was named Minoo by none other than her sister in law, Meena Kumari. 
 
She made her acting debut with the Hindi film called “Sakhi Hateem”. She was cast in the lead role opposite legendary actor Balraj Sahni in the hit film titled “Black Cat”. She is best known for her association with Guru Dutt. She has acted in almost all his movies from CID to Saheb Biwi Aur Ghulam. 
 
More than as a lead actress, she was best known for playing supporting roles. Some of the films where she had played noted supporting roles are Insaan Haag Utha, Taj Mahal and Ghoongat among various others.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

DEATHDAY 23 October,2021 (Sunday)
DEATH PLACE Toronto, Ontario
DEATH COUNTRY Canada

Minoo Mumtaz Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She belongs to the clan of Mehmood Ali family. Her brother Mehmood Ali and Anwar Ali were Bollywood Actors. Meena Kumari is her sister in law. Singer Lucky Ali is her nephew. 
She married director S. Ali Akbar in 1963 and is currently settled with him in Canada.      
 
Father Mumtaz Ali
Brother Mehmood Ali
Brother Anwar Ali

Life's Important Dates Of Minoo Mumtaz

Minoo Mumtaz Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Minoo Mumtaz was 79 years 5 months & 27 days old age.