Mireille Darc Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Mireille Darc

#102 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 May, 1938
BIRTH PLACE Toulon , Var
COUNTRY France
AGE (in 2017) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : May 15, 2018

Other Name: Mireille Christiane Gabrielle Aimée Aigroz
Other Professions : Film Actress Television Actress

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Mireille Darc was 79 years, 3 months & 13 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Mireille Darc was born on 15-05-1938 in Toulon, Var, France. She is a French Model, Film Actress & Television Actress.

Career

Mireille Darc was a renowned Hollywood Actress and enjoyed a highly successful Hollywood career. Her birth name was Mireille Aigroz. She prior to making her acting debut studied acting at the Conservatoire d'art dramatique de Toulon in Paris. She made her acting debut with the film titled Les distractions in the year1960.  In her initial career, she did roles in films like "Monte Carlo or Bust!", "Weekend", and Male Hunt among others.
 
She rose to prominence after acting in the French film Le Grand Blond Avec Une Chaussure Noire in the year 1972. More than performance, she is remembered for the backless back dress that she wore in the film. That dress was designed by famous designer Guy Laroche and is presently housed at the famous Louvre Museum. Her other noted films include Galia and The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe. Since childhood, she was suffering from a heart condition and her career was cut short after she met with an accident in the mid-1980s. She had to undergo an open heart surgery. She last appeared in the French film titled La Vie dissolue de Gérard Floque in 1986. After retiring from acting, she tried her hands at directed and directed a film titled La Barbare in the year 1989. 

Death Info

Mireille Darc died on 28-08-2017 in Paris, France. She died in a coma at age of 79.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
28 August, 2017 Paris France


Family Relatives and Relation

She was in a long term relationship with veteran actor Alain Delon from the year 1968 to 1983. She was married to Pascal Desprez from 2002 until her death in 2017.    

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays