August 08, 2020

Missy Franklin (Swimmer) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 10, 2019

Missy Franklin Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Missy Franklin was born on 10-05-1995 in Pasadena in the state of California, United States. She is a Canadian-American Swimmer.


Other Name: Melissa Jeanette Franklin, Missy
Missy Franklin Wiki Link

Missy Franklin Complete Bio & Career

Missy Franklin is a beautiful girl of Dick Frankin and D.A Frankin. She proved herself everywhere as she was very talented in young age. Her father is a former football player. Her mother is a physician. She started her swimming class at the age of 5 only. She mother wanted her to not have fear of water and not suffer in life. 
 
In 1995, the first time she has participated in swimming competition. Then in the age of only 14, she soon shined in an international event in 2009 that is a gunfight in the pool. USA Swimming named her as “Breakdown Performer of the Year” 
 
Missy Franklin wins 5 medals from that 3 were a gold medal. She broke the World record by her outstanding talent at the FINE World Cup.  At only 12 years old, she started participating in swimming completion with girls who are much elder than her. At the age of 17, that is in 2012 Summer Olympics she wins 5 medals. 
 
In 2010, Missy Franklin received FINE Short Course Companionship which was a first international medal for her in the Arab Emirates. In 2011, she got World Aquatics Championship for which she received 5 medals. For her, swimming was her second leg as she was a bestest female swimmer. In 2012 Olympics, she received a bronze medal with her US team. Before 40 years, it was very honourable for her as she was American first girl to win the event at the Olympics. In 2013, she has participated in 7 competition of swimming from that she wins 6 gold medals. 

Missy Franklin Popular Videos

Missy Franklin Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Dick FranklinD.A. Franklin. She is a only child of her parents.

Life's Important Dates Of Missy Franklin

Missy Franklin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

25 years, 2 months, 29 days old age Missy Franklin will turn 26 on 10 May, 2021. Only 9 months, 1 days, 6 hours, 51 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Missy Franklin has celebrated the total number of 25 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 25
    25
  • 4
    16%
  • 3
    12%
  • 3
    12%
  • 3
    12%
  • 4
    16%
  • 4
    16%
  • 4
    16%