May 26, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Mita Vashisht Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : November 19, 2019

    Other Name: Meeta Vashisht
    Other Professions: Television Actress Theatre Actress Theatre Director
    Appearance: Bollywood Tamil Bengali Marathi

    Mita Vashisht Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    52 years, 6 months, 24 days old age Mita Vashisht will turn 53 on 02 November, 2020. Only 5 months, 6 days, 18 hours, 33 minutes has left for her next birthday.

    Thursday
    Monday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Mita Vashisht has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 52
      52
    • 8
      15%
    • 7
      13%
    • 7
      13%
    • 7
      13%
    • 7
      13%
    • 8
      15%
    • 8
      15%

    Short Biography

    Mita Vashisht was born on 02-11-1967 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress & Theatre Director who well known for her work in Bollywood, Tamil, Bengali & Marathi cinema.

    Mita Vashisht Wiki Link

    Mita Vashisht Complete Bio & Career

    Mita did her graduation from the National School of Drama Delhi in 1987, and later on she did her post-graduation in literature from Chandigarh, Punjab University.She made her acting debut from the legendary ace director of Bollywood Yash Copra’s directed film Chandni in 1987.In, which she played the supporting role of Chandni’s frined. From 1989-94 she worked in the Avant-garde films especially designed by the cult film directors like Mani Kaul,Kumar Shahani and Govind Nihalani as a lead heriones and some of the films are as Siddheshwari,Jazeere,Drishti,Idiot,Kasba and Drohkaal.

    For the film Dronkaal she won her career first ever recognization from the Hindi cinema in the form of awards such as Screen Award for Best Supporting Actress. In 1998, she was cast in the romantic thriller film directed by Mani Ratnam “Dil Se” Starring Shah Rukh Khan,Manisha Koirala, and Preity Zinta.This was her first ever commercial and successful film at the box office by becoming the highest grossed earning film.

    And she appeared in some other successful hit films such as Ghulam and Taal.Both these films were commercially as well as criticall hit film.In 2000,she made her debut in Tamil cinema through the film Snegithiye( a film by Priyadarshan) as SP Prema Narayanan. In 2003, she did her first Bengali film was Abhijit Chaudhary directed film Patalghar as Begum.In 2006,she made her debut in Marathi cinema through the Gajendra Ahire’s Marathi film Shevri as Maya.

    In 2014, she appeared in the Manish Gupta's directed Indian murder mystery film Rahasya.This film released in both Hindi as well as Marathi languages. Apart from Hindi and various other language films she also became a popular face and prominent artist of Indian Television and she appeared in some of the popular Tv serials such as Space City Sigma,Mr Yogi,Bharat Ek Khoj,Hip Hip Hurray,Kahani Ghar Ghar Ki,Suvreen Guggal – Topper of The Year,Kaala Teeka and Koi Laut Ke Aaya Hai.

    She is also a theatre artisrt and perfomed many popular theatrical plays such as  Lal Ded which was based on the real story of  Lal Ded, and she performed 75 minute as her solo performance for this play.Though she is also a visiting faculty to a number of the film and theatre institutes.

    Mita Vashisht Popular Videos

    Mita Vashisht Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    She was born to Rajeshwar Dutt Vasisht and Meenakshi Mehta Vasisht. She is married to filmmaker Anup Singh and previously, she was married to Punjabi actor Mangal Dhillon.

    Life's Important Dates Of Mita Vashisht

    Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Mita Vashisht

    • In 1996, she won the Star Screen Award, for Best Supporting Actress for the film Drohkaal.
    • In 1990, she won the BFJA Awards Bengal Film Journalist Award, Best Supporting Actress for the film Drishti.
    • In 2007, she Sung the vocals for the theme song Laaga Chunari Mein Daag for Yash Raj Films along with Shubha Mudgal.
    • She performed in the 75-minute solo theatre performance Lal Ded.
    • She was the executive producer of the award-winning film The Name of a River.
    • Her notable work in films such as Chandni, Drohkaal, Drishti, Taal, Ghulam and Rahasya.