Mitchell Johnson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Mitchell Johnson

#98 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 November, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Townsville , Queensland
COUNTRY Australia
AGE (in 2018) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 189 cm
in meters- 1.89 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 96 kg
in Pounds- 211.64 lbs
Last Updated on : November 1, 2018

Other Name: Mitchell Guy Johnson, Midge, Notch

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

37 years, 0 month, 12 days old age. Mitchell Johnson will turn 38 on 02 November, 2019. Only 11 months, 18 days, 15 hours, 34 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mitchell Johnson has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%

Biography   Edit

Mitchell Johnson was born on 02-11-1981 in Townsville, Queensland, Australia. He is an Australian Cricket Player.

Career

One fine day, Rodney Marsh received a phone call from Dennis Lillee, who spoke to him about an exciting prospect, a 17-year-old left-arm fast bowler from Queensland - Mitchell Guy Johnson. Over the years, Mitch has come a long way and is now one of the key weapons of the Aussie pace bowling department. 
 
Johnson's stock delivery for right-handers is the one that moves away at an awkward angle. His ability to extract extra bounce on any given wicket adds to his armoury against the left-handers while he also tries to cramp them by bringing the ball back in. The top-order batsmen from the sub-continent have often succumbed to the magic of this 'once in a lifetime prospect' (as termed by Dennis Lillee). 
 
Though often criticised for his waywardness, Johnson still remains one of the best left-arm bowlers in the modern era, more so because of his ability to cover up his weakness by bowling those unplayable deliveries. Johnson was a part of the Australian squad during The 2006 Ashes but never featured in the playing XI. However, when the opportunity knocked his doors, he welcomed it with a red carpet. Taking 4/96 in his debut game against Sri Lanka, Johnson showed glimpses of things to come. 
 
Johnson had an up and down 2013. Before the third Test against India in March 2013, Australia dropped him, along with James Pattinson, Shane Watson and Usman Khawaja following a breach of discipline. After that he was subsequently dropped for the Ashes in 2013. But he did well in the sixth edition of the IPL for Mumbai, providing them early breakthroughs. He troubled most batsmen with his pace and bounce and looked the Johnson of old. 
 
Johnson had an up and down 2013. Before the third Test against India in March 2013, Australia dropped him, along with James Pattinson, Shane Watson and Usman Khawaja following a breach of discipline. After that he was subsequently dropped for the Ashes in 2013. But he did well in the sixth edition of the IPL for Mumbai, providing them early breakthroughs. He troubled most batsmen with his pace and bounce and looked the Johnson of old. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Kevin Johnson and Vikki Harber. Johnson married his longtime girlfriend Jessica Bratich Jhonson in 2011. He has a daughter named Rubika Anne Johnson. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays