September 21, 2020

Mitchell Starc Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 30, 2018

Mitchell Starc Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Mitchell Starc was born on 30th January 1990 in  Baulkham Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He is an Australian Cricketer.


Other Name: Mitchell Aaron Starc, Baulkham Hills Express, Starky, Starc
Mitchell Starc Wiki Link

Mitchell Starc Complete Bio & Career

This tall lanky fast bowler was earmarked for success from a very young age. After a fine season at domestic level in 2009-10, he got a national call-up. Though his debut was not a memorable one but his figures of 5/42 against Pakistan at Sharjah in 2012, cemented his spot in the Australian One Day team. Mitchell Starc was ready to spearhead the Australian attack after the retirement of veterans like Ryan Harris and Mitchell Johnson. 
 
Starc proved that he is a big-match player by winning Man of the Tournament in 2015 World Cup. He picked up 22 wickets in the tournament. With a strong frame and tall arm, when he releases the red cherry, he is almost unplayable as he can move the ball both ways. His in-swinging Yorkers have troubled the best of players in the game. He holds the World record for fastest to 100 ODI wickets in just 52 matches. Apart from a star bowler, he is also a handy lower order batsman. 
 
In addition to his splendid bowling and handy batting, Starc is also a superb fielder. He is currently ranked as the bowler in the world.
 
Starc initially wanted to become a Wicketkeeper as his idol, Adam Gilchrist.
 
Starc married fellow Australian cricketer Alyssa Healy in 2016.

Life's Important Dates Of Mitchell Starc

Mitchell Starc Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

30 years, 7 months, 22 days old age Mitchell Starc will turn 31 on 30 January, 2021. Only 4 months, 8 days, 6 hours, 22 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mitchell Starc has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%