Mithali Raj Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mithali Raj

# 237 | Most Popular #53 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 December, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Jodhpur , Rajasthan
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : December 4, 2017

Other Name: Mithali Dorai Raj

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 9 months, 20 days old age Mithali Raj will turn 36 on 03 December, 2018. Only 2 months, 9 days, 13 hours, 59 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mithali Raj has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%

About   Edit

Mithali Raj was born on 03-12-1982 in Jodhpur in the state of Rajasthan, India. She is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Mithali Raj started her cricketing career by playing for Railways at the domestic competition. She then played with stars like Anjum Chopra, Purnima Rau, and Anju Jain for Air India. Today, she has unfolded as one of India's most reliable bats, scoring heavily in both Tests and one-dayers. Her serenity when at the crease and ability to score at a brisk pace make her a threatening customer to deal with. In addition to her capacity with the bat, Raj is also a more than handy part-time leg-spinner who can provide variety to any attack.
 
Raj has seized every single opportunity she has been given and impressed with her ability to score consistently. When the going gets tough, Mithali gets going, while batting in difficult conditions, she soldier on without being troubled.  She led the Indian Women to their first ever World Cup final in 2005, held in South Africa, where they met mighty Australia in the finals who were invincible. In 2006, she led the Indian side to their first-ever Test series victory in England and finished the year on a high by winning the Asia Cup for the second time in consecutive years and that too without losing a single game.
 
Mithali has been awarded the nickname, "Tendulkar of Indian women's cricket", as she is arguably the best Women Cricketer India has ever produced and statistically, too, she is currently the all-time highest run-scorer for India across formats, including ODIs, Tests, and T20Is.
 
For her performance on the field, she has been awarded Arjuna Award and Padma Shri by the Government of India for her contribution to the sport.

 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2003 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2015 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Dorai and Leela Raj. She has a brother named Mithun Raj.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 28
Hip Size 33
Body Figure 34-28-33
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Jodhpur , Rajasthan
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Hyderabad, India
School St. Johns School, Hyderabad
Keyes High School For Girls, Secunderabad
College Kasturba Gandhi Junior College for Women, West Marredpally, (Secunderabad)
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Gymming, Dancing, Reading
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Test- 14 January 2002 vs England Women at Lucknow
ODI- 26 June 1999 vs Ireland Women at Milton Keynes T20- 5 August 2006 vs England Women at Derby
Net Worth $2 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Pink, White
Favorite Player Michael Clarke
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan
Favorite Film Director Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Favorite Place Dubai, London
Favorite Food Mexician Food, Soan Papdi, Chocolates
Favorite Book Australia You Little* Beauty: Inside Test Cricket's Dream Team by Justin Langer and Rupert Wainwright
Favorite Commentator Nasser Hussain

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She loves to read and many times it was seen that before she comes out to bat, she has been spotted reading.
  • Her father Dorai Raj was an Indian Air Force Officer.
  • Mithali is also a well-trained classical dancer and she prior to cricket dreamt of building a career in that field.
  • She holds the unique record of scoring most number of the 90s by any female cricketer.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays