South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Congratulation to Shri Narendra Modi: Send Wishes

Mohammed Aziz Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Mohammed Aziz

#42 | Most Popular #63 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 July, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : December 6, 2018

Other Name: Syed Mohammed Aziz-un-Nabi, Munna
Other Professions : Singer
Appearance: Bollywood Odia Bengali

Mohammed Aziz Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Mohammed Aziz was 64 years, 4 months & 25 days old age.


Mohammed Aziz Popular Videos


Short Biography   Edit

Mohammed Aziz was born on 02-07-1954 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Playback Singer & Singer who known for his work in Bollywood, Odia, and Bengali films.

Mohammed Aziz Complete Bio & Career

Mohammed Aziz was a big fan of Mohammed Rafi and like his idol, he also wanted to make his career as a singer in the film industry. To pursue his dreams he came to Mumbai in the year 1984 just with the reference of a producer friend. However, before moving to Mumbai he started signing in the restaurant of Kolkata named "Ghalib". He got his first break into Hindi films through the Laxmikant– Pyarelal music and he sang the composition Mere Mehboob Tujhe for the film Zakhmi Sher in 1984.
 
Throughout his singing career he had a hit pair with the  Laxmikant– Pyarelal  who knew his singing potential so that’s why they gave him the chance back to back to sing for their composition and for them he sang numbers of superhit  songs such as 
Sawan Ka Mahina, Saat Baras Ka Dulha, Pyar Ki Had Se, Mehboob Se Hamare, Aankhon Aankhon Mein, Chalo Chalo Door Kahin, Tere Mere Beech Mein, Koi Patta Bhi Hila, Log Jahan Par, Iska Naam Jawani Hai, Kitna Pyara Hai, and Bewafa Humko.
Apart from Hindi film industry, he also worked in the Oriya cinema where he sang the songs for Oriya films and he gained the popularity through the beautiful and heart touching Bhajans he sang in the Oriya language, especially the bhajans of Lord Jagannath. He had given many stages performances in India as well as abroad. Even though he won the nominations two times for the category of the Male-Playback singer for his excellent singing and beautiful voice.
 
He was an exceptional singer who might sing up to the 7th sur for instance in the song "Saare Shikawe Gile Bhulaa Ke Kaho" he showed his singing talent. He had sung a successful and hit duet songs along with the known singers of Indian cinema like  Anuradha Paudwal,e Lata Mangeshkar, Anuradha Paudwal, Kavita Krishnamurthy and Asha Bhonsle. In his singing journey, he sang approx 2000 songs in various other languages of India.

Death Info

He died on 27-11-2018 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He died at the age of 64 due to Heart Attack. During his death, he was admitted to Nanavati Hospital, Mumbai.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
27 November, 2018 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Mohammed Aziz Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a Bengali family at West Bengal, Kolkata. He was married and has a daughter named Sana Aziz who is also a Singer. Sana has made her playback debut in 2003 with famous playback singer Alka Yagnik with Song title "Titli Si Ud Chali" from movie Escape From Taliban.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Mohammed Aziz

  • He sang approx 2000 songs in various other languages of India.
  • His collaboration with the musical duo Laxmikant Pyarelal was most prosperous
  • He sang the duet songs along with the known singers of Indian cinema like Anuradha Paudwal,e Lata Mangeshkar, Anuradha Paudwal, Kavita Krishnamurthy and Asha Bhonsle.
  • He did playback singing for leading actors of Indian cinema such as Govinda, Sunny Deol, Rishi Kapoor, Amitabh Bachchan, Anil Kapoor and Mithun Chakraborty.
  • He was one of the exceptional singers who can sing at the 7th sur which is rarest of any singer.
  • His idol was Mohammed Rafi, whom he inspired to started singing.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays