Mohammed Rafi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Mohammed Rafi

# 348 | Most Popular #35 |    Like
Profile Views : 2580
BIRTHDAY 24 December, 1924
BIRTH PLACE Kotla Sultan Singh , Amritsar , Punjab
AGE (in 1980) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 85 kg
in Pounds- 187.39 lbs
Last Updated on : December 23, 2017

Other Name: Pheeko
More Professions : Singer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Mohammed Rafi was 55 years, 7 months & 7 days old age.

About   Edit

A versatile and legendary playback singer, Mohammed Rafi was born on 24-December-1924 in Kotla Sultan Singh, Amritsar in the state of Punjab, India. He was one of the most prominent singers of the Indian Bollywood industry and had his stronghold over Hindi songs.


Starting his career from the year 1944, the eminent evergreen singing sensation, Mohammed Rafi, is one name which is and will always be taken with full respect. His voice became the soothing and calming element in everyone's life, who helped people change their mood from sad to happy.

Mohammed Rafi’s inclination towards music started from a very young age. His elder brother realized his potential and convinced his family to let him pursue a career in music. He took his initial music lessons from Pandit Jiwan Lal Mattoo. Subsequently, he was trained by Ustad Abdul Wahad Khan, and Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan. His career started after he performed for the first time at the young age of 13 in Lahore. He then started singing at the AIR (All India Radio), Lahore from 1941.Having sung in almost every Indian language, the superstar has given his melodious voice to a total of 7, 400 songs. From patriotic, to sad, to romantic, to ghazals, to qawwalis, Mohammad Rafi has sung almost every type of song. His singing style was completely unique, which helped in stand ahead from the other singers. He was not only a singer but a legend and a superstar in himself. Everyone in the industry wanted to work with him because his voice carried the tag of success with it.

For his versatility and voice quality, he has been awarded a number of recognition, along with Padma Shri, given by the Government of India.

Awards Receipt

Padma Shri Civilian Award 1967 Arts

Death Info

Mohammed Rafi died on 31-July-1980 in Mumbai, India, because of a massive cardiac arrest.

31 July, 1980 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Hajji Ali Mohammad and Allahrakhi Bai. He had 4 elder and one younger brother. He first married his own cousin Bashira Banu and had a son named Saheed with her. After partition, she refused to come with her to India and their marriage ended. He then married to Bilquis Banu and the couple together had four children’s named Nasreen, Parveen, Khalid, and Hamid.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Lahore
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Reading, Writing and lying Carrom
Marital Status Married
Debut Aji Dil Ho Kabu Main To - Gaon Ki Gori (1945)
Best Songs Baharo Phool Barsao, Ye Reshmi Zulfe, Ye Jo Chilman Hain, Babul Ki Duae Leti Ja and Aaja Tujhko Pukare Meri Jaan and others


Favorite Color Red, White and Brown
Favorite Actress Meena Kumari, Nargis and Madhubala
Favorite Actor Kishore Kumar, Dilip Kumar, Raj Kapoor and Rishi Kapoor
Favorite Movie An Evening in Parris (1967), and Mughal-e-Azam (1960)
Favorite Singer Manna Dey and K.L. Saigal
Favorite Place Kashmir
Favorite Food Murgh Musallam

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His nickname was 'Pheeko'.
  • Mohammed Rafi's burial was one of the highest then as over 10,000 people came during his burial.
  • On the first anniversary of Indian Independence, he received a silver medal from Jawaharlal Nehru.
  • A chowk in Bandra, Mumbai was named after him as Mohammed Rafi Chowk.
  • His last recorded song was "Shaam Phir Kyun Udaas Hai Dost".
  • A song titled Mohammed Rafi Tu Bahut Yaad Aaya was incorporated in the film Krodh (1990) as a tribute to Mohammad Rafi. This song was sung by the veteran singer Mohammad Aziz.
  • Google honoured him with a doodle on his 94th birthday.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays