Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Mohammed Zahur Khayyam

# 3501 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
Profile Views : 666
BIRTHDAY 18 February, 1927
BIRTH PLACE Nawanshahr , Punjab
AGE (in 2018) 91 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : February 18, 2018

Other Name: Mohammed Zahur Hashmi
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

91 years, 1 month, 3 days old age Mohammed Zahur Khayyam will turn 92 on 18 February, 2019. Only 10 months, 27 days, 13 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mohammed Zahur Khayyam has celebrated the total number of 91 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 91
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 12
  • 14

About   Edit

Mohammed Zahur Khayyam is a popular Movie Score Composer and Music Composer, who was born on February 18, 1927, in Rahon, Nawanshahr District, Punjab, British India with the full name as Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi. 


The great music composer, Mohammed has contributed his works to the Indian music industry for a period of four decades in the period between 1953 and 1990. In the year 1997, he had won three Filmfare awards in the category of best awards for the movie named as Kabhi Kabhie. Additionally, he was widely appreciated for his work in the movie Umrao Jaan during 1982. Later, he has also earned the lifetime achievement award in the year 2010. Additionally, he is also been awarded Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in Creative Music in the year 2007 by the National Academy of Music, Arts, Dance, and Theater named as Sangeet Natak Akademi. 
Consequently, Mohammed is also awarded the Padma Bhushan – Third Highest Civilian Honor by the Indian Government for the year 2011. His other awards include Filmfare Best music director award for the movies Kabhi Kabhie, Umrao Jaan, and nominated for the same award due to his works in the movies namely Noorie, Thodisi Bewafai, Bazaar, and much more. Later, he formed the charitable trust titled as Khayyam Jagjeet Kaur KPG Charitable Trust and ultimately decided to donate his complete wealth to the trust. This is done in order to support Indian film field technicians as well as actors. His wealth which was donated to the trust was estimated to be around 10 crore INR.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays