September 21, 2019

Mohan Bhagwat Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Mohan Madhukar Bhagawat
Other Professions: Activist

Mohan Bhagwat Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


69 years, 0 month, 10 days old age Mohan Bhagwat will turn 70 on 11 September, 2020. Only 11 months, 20 days, 22 hours, 4 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mohan Bhagwat has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%

Short Biography

Mohan Bhagwat was born on 11-09-1950 in Chandrapur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Chief of RSS & Activist.

Mohan Bhagwat Wiki Link

Mohan Bhagwat Complete Bio & Career

Mohan Madhurkar Bhagwat hails from the family of RSS activist Madhurkar Rao Bhagwat. He was born in Chandrapur. He completed his schooling from LokmanyaTilakVidyapith and got his degree in Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry from Government Veterinary College, Nagpur. He also did B.Sc. from Janta College, Chandrapur. He also went for post-graduation but dropped out and rather become a worker for RSS in late 1975.
 
In 1977, Mohan Bhagwat became “Pracharak” (worker/promoter) of Akola and then for Nagpur and Vidarbha region. From 1991 to 1999, he was in charge of physical training and later become in-charge of RSS volunteers. In 2000, he became the General Secretary.
 
In 2009, he was chosen to be Chief Executive of RSS. He is one of the youngest leaders of RSS after M.S. Golwalker and Dr. K.B.Hedgewar. Also, he is one the personalities in India to have Z+ security. In 2017, he was awarded honorary Doctorate of Science and degree for “Veterinary and Science”. He is mostly there in limelight due to his controversial statements on women or on Hinduism. Recently in August 2016, he made a statement on Hindu Population Rise and created a lot of controversies. He also once commented on Mother Teresa which also created a lot of buzz in the political world.

Mohan Bhagwat Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is the son of RSS Madhurkar Rao Bhagwat. He was also the secretary of RSS. He is the eldest of all siblings which include 3 brothers and a sister. He remained unmarried. He is 66 years old and still very active.

Life's Important Dates Of Mohan Bhagwat