August 05, 2020

Moises Henriques Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 31, 2018

Moises Henriques Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Moises Henriques was born on 01-02-1987 in Funchal in the state of Madeira, Portugal. He is a Portuguese-born Australian Cricket Player.


Other Name: Moises Constantino Henriques, Moey
Moises Henriques Wiki Link

Moises Henriques Complete Bio & Career

Born on the Portuguese island of Madeira, Moises Henriques arrived in Australia as a baby and first played cricket with friends aged nine. He reached the pinnacle of his cricket journey in 2013 when he played three Tests on Australia's tour of India and became just the second Test cricket born in Portugal, after Dick Westcott, the South African allrounder of the 1950s. Henriques made an impressive start to Test cricket, scoring half-centuries in each innings on debut in Chennai, but in conditions challenging to fast bowlers he managed only two wickets for the series and did not reach double figures with the bat again. Still, it was a taste of what Henriques seemed destined forever since he captained Australia's Under-19 side in the 2006 World Cup. A hulking allrounder and natural leader, Henriques first captained New South Wales at the age of 22. He had been around the squad for many years already; when he first joined the Blues he was so young he could train only in school holidays and often had to catch a taxi to practice. Injuries have limited his output over the past few years, but he remains one of the most talented all-rounders on the Australian domestic scene. 
 
He is contracted with Sunrisers Hyderabad in the IPL.

Life's Important Dates Of Moises Henriques

Moises Henriques Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

33 years, 6 months, 4 days old age Moises Henriques will turn 34 on 01 February, 2021. Only 5 months, 26 days, 17 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Moises Henriques has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%