July 18, 2019

Moliere (French Writer) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 10, 2019

Other Name: Molière, Jean-Baptiste Poquelin, Le Nez
Other Professions: Poet Playwright Dramatist Author Theatre Actor Comedian

Moliere Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Moliere was 51 years, 1 month & 2 days old age.

Short Biography

Moliere was born on 15-01-1622 in Rue Saint Honore, Paris, France. He was a French Writer, Poet, Playwright, Dramatist, Author, Theatre Actor & Comedian. He was born with the name of Jean-Baptiste Poquelin & was famously known as Moliere.

Moliere Wiki Link

Moliere Popular Videos

Death Info

Moliere died on 17-02-1673 in Rue de Richelieu, Paris, France at the age of 51.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
17 February, 1673 Rue de Richelieu, Paris France

Moliere Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Jean PoquelinMarie Cressé. Her mother belonged to the prosperous bourgeois family. He had two sisters named Catherine PoquelinMarie Poquelin and three brothers named Jean PoquelinNicolas PoquelinLouis Poquelin. On 20-02-1662, he was married to a French actress Armande Béjart, daughter of his co-star actress Madeleine Béjart. He had a daughter named Marie Madeleine Poquelin and two sons named Pierre PoquelinLouis Poquelin.