Monali Thakur Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Wiki & More


Monali Thakur

#75 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 November, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 155 cm
in meters- 1.55 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 48 kg
in Pounds- 105.82 lbs
Last Updated on : March 12, 2019

Other Name: Jeanie
Other Professions : Singer Film Actress
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

33 years, 4 months, 19 days old age. Monali Thakur will turn 34 on 03 November, 2019. Only 7 months, 11 days, 15 hours, 40 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Monali Thakur has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

Biography   Edit

Monali Thakur was born on 03-11-1985 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Playback Singer, Singer & Film Actress who known for her work in Hindi and Bengali Cinema.

Career

Monali Thakur was born in a family of singers. Her father was a renowned Bengali singer. Thus, she aspired to be a singer from a very early age and started taking music lessons from the tender age of 6. She started off by participating in the singing reality show called Indian Idol second season. She garnered a lot of following but stood 9th overall. 
 
Soon after the show ended she started getting offers and she made her singing debut by singing the song ‘Kubool Kar Le’ from Salman Khan and Akshay Kumar starrer film Jaan E Mann. She became a singing sensation after the song ‘Zara Zara Touch Me’ from the film Race. She has won as many as 5 Filmfare awards and various other awards for her singing. Among the songs that she has sung, Moh Moh Ke Dhaage and Sawar Loon need a special mention.  Besides singing, she has also tried her hands in acting and has appeared in some Hindi and Bengali movies as well. She has also served as a judge of various reality shows as well.


Family Relatives and Relation

She born to a singer named Shakti Thakur and has a younger sister named Mehuli Thakur who is also a playback singer.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 33
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 33
Body Figure 33-26-33
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Kolkata, West Bengal
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School The Future Foundation School (TFFS), Kolkata.
College St. Xavier's College, Kolkata.
Qualification B.A. (English Honours)
Hobbies Playing with dogs, travelling, singing, dancing.
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut "Kubool Kar Le" in the film Jaan-E-Mann (2006), Acting Debut (Bengali Film)- Krishnakanter Will (2007).
Net Worth $3 Million.
Best Songs Kubool Kar Le" (2006), "Goodnight" (2008), "Zara Zara Touch Me" (2008), "Khudaya Khair"(2009), Woh pehli bar (2006), "Ekhane Aakash Neel" (2008).and among others.

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Food Non Vegetarian Food.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Monali Thakur

  • Besides singing, she is also a trained Bharatnatyam, salsa and hip-hop dancer.
  • She has played a small role in Aamir Khan starrer film 'PK' and Secret Superstar.
  • She has been bestowed with Sera Begali Award in the year 2018.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays