Mooji Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mooji

# 1071 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 January, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Port Antonio , Portland
COUNTRY Jamaica
AGE (in 2018) 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : January 29, 2018

Other Name: Anthony Paul Moo-Young
Other Professions : Teacher Philosopher

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

64 years, 7 months, 21 days old age Mooji will turn 65 on 29 January, 2019. Only 4 months, 9 days, 5 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mooji has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

MA Spiritual Guru and Saint, Anthony Paul Moo-Young was born on 9-01-1954 in Port Antonia, Jamaica. He is widely called as Mooji by his followers and discipliners. Following his Guru, Papaji (Shri Harilal Poonja), Mooji follows Advaita and Non Dual Self.

Career

In his early years growing up in Brixton, UK, Mooji worked as a Painter and Artist. He even taught for a brief while at Brixton College. He later became the ardent devotee of Papaji.  There was a sudden and miraculous change in Mooji as he inclined more and more towards spirituality. Before giving meditational retreats, satsangs to his followers, Mooji lead a life away from his family and world wandering in search of contentment and inner pleasure. His frequent visits to India, meeting his beloved master Papaji continued till the year 1999. Mooji carried out satsangs, teachings all over the world and taught his disciplines the influence of mind and Self Knowledge. Mooji’s presence among his followers imparts a positive energy. His preachings are simple, clear and a bit humorous. His spontaneity, knowledge is what have motivated followers all over the world to listen to his satsangs.
 
Since 1999, Mooji has been sharing satsang in the form of spontaneous encounters, retreats, satsang intensives and one-to-one meetings with the many seekers who visit him, from all parts of the world, in search of the direct experience of truth. Few amongst the modern teachers of the advaita tradition expound the ‘knowledge of Self’, and the method of self-inquiry, with such dazzling clarity, love, and authority. There is an energy that radiates from Mooji’s presence, a kind of impersonal intimacy, full of love, joy and a curious mix of playfulness and authority. His style is direct, clear, compassionate and often humorous. Once caught in the grip of his questions, there seems to be no place to hide. So unsparing is his scrutiny and uncompromising stance, that the ‘I’ concept is inescapably exposed as a mental construction when viewed from the formless awareness we are. He has traveled the globe and conducted Satsang in almost all corners of the world.Mooji currently lives in Monte Sahaja situated in South West Portugal’s Alentejo area.


Family Relatives and Relation

His mother's name is Euphemia Hamilton. He has a sister named Cherry Groce, and a younger brother named Peter Moo-Young.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Port Antonio
Nationality Jamaican
Address Monte Sahaja, Alentejo, Portugal
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Painting
Marital Status Married
Debut N/A
Official Website https://mooji.org

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He has always told his disciples that he is not a preacher and he only says of what he has seen and experienced.
  • He lives the life of an ordinary man.
  • He started garnering fame after he started posting videos on YouTube.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays