August 15, 2020

Moon Moon Sen Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 28, 2020

Short Biography

Moon Moon Sen was born on 28-03-1954 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Politician. She is known for her work in Bollywood as well as Bengali, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu & English movies.


Other Name: Moonmoon Sen, Moon Moon Sen Verma
Other Professions: Politician
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali Malayalam Kannada Tamil Telugu English
Moon Moon Sen Wiki Link

Moon Moon Sen Complete Bio & Career

Moon Moon Sen completed her school level education from Loreto Convent, Shillong and at Loreto House, Kolkata, she completed her graduation from Somerville College, Oxford. She obtained her master’s degree in Comparative Literature from the celebrated Jadavpur University, Kolkata. When she was a child, Sen learnt to draw from one of the greatest artists of India, Jamini Roy. She loves collecting antiques and paintings. Prior to joining entertainment industry, Sen was an English teacher at a famous Boys' school named Ballygunge Govt. High School in Kolkata.
 
Moon Moon Sen began her career in television and films after she got married and became mother. She made her acting debut with the bollywood film Andar Baahar in 1984. She also acted in the famous suspense thriller film 100 Days in which she shared screen space with Jackie Shroff and Madhuri Dixit. After Zakhmi Dil in 1994 she took a break from acting and made a comeback in the filmindustry in 2004 with the thriller film Kucch To Hai. She'd also acted in a Telugu language film titled Sirivennela which was directed by the noted Telugu director, K.Vishwanath.
 
Prior to entering cinematic world, she was a well-known model and made appearances in television commercials. Apart from Hindi, she has also acted in some Bengali films and television series. The most noted film of her acting career was Korak Day’s My Karma in 2004. The film was internationally praised.
 
She made her foray into politics by joining Trinamool Congress party in 2014. She created a lot of buzz after getting elected as an MP by defeating nine-time MP, Basudeb Acharia of CPi (M) from Bankura constituency of West Bengal.

Moon Moon Sen Popular Videos

Moon Moon Sen Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Moon Moon Sen was born to Dibanath Sen and Suchitra Sen. Her father was in those days the wealthiest man in Kolkata and her mother was a well-known actress. In 1978, she is married to Bharat Dev Varma who is a descendant of the royal family of Tripura state. The couple is blessed with two daughters Raima Sen and Riya Sen, both of them are actresses.

Life's Important Dates Of Moon Moon Sen

Moon Moon Sen Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

66 years, 4 months, 18 days old age Moon Moon Sen will turn 67 on 28 March, 2021. Only 7 months, 12 days, 59 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Moon Moon Sen has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 8
    12%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%