September 23, 2020

Morena Baccarin Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 2, 2017

Morena Baccarin Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Morena Baccarin was born on 02-06-1979 in Rio de Janeiro in the state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He is a Brazilian-American Television Actress, Film Actress & Voice Artist.


Other Name: Morena Silva de Vaz Setta Baccarin
Other Professions: Film Actress Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood
Morena Baccarin Wiki Link

Morena Baccarin Complete Bio & Career

Morena Baccarin moved to New York from Italy when she was seven. Born to an actress mother, she too aimed at becoming an actress from an early age. She completed her initial education at Public School 41. New York City Lab School for Collaborative Studies was her next school. Here, she was classmates with Claire Danes, her co-star on Homeland. She also attended the Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts and later was admitted to the theatre program at Juilliard School in 1996.
 
Her first appearance on the silver screen was a small one in the 2001 fashion world comedy, Perfume. However, she soon landed a lead role in the same year in Way Off Broadway.
 
Morena Baccarin is better known for her work in the television industry as compared to the film industry. She made her television debut in 2002 in the hit television series Firefly. She played the role of Inara Serra in 14 episodes of the said series. The 2005 movie Serenity saw her reprising the role of Inara Serra.
 
During the years of 2005-2008, she also kept appearing in small roles in various movies and guest roles in famous TV shows like How I Met Your Mother & Las Vegas. After this, she landed the lead role of Anna, in ABC’s series V. She appeared in 22 episodes of the series from 2009-2011. She again made some guest appearances from 2011-2014.
 
He played the role of Jessica Brody, the conflicted wife of a former prisoner of war in the hit series Homeland. It was here that she worked alongside her former classmate, Claire Danes. It was in Homeland that she was acclaimed for her role and was nominated for an Emmy Award.
 
Due to such acclaim, she started landing lead roles in movies, one of which was in the hit superhero movie, Deadpool, where she played the female lead. She was nominated for various awards for Deadpool. She also appeared in the 2015 comedy, Spy. Currently, Baccarin appears in the DC Comics TV Series, Gotham, as one of the female leads and is also filming for Deadpool 2.

Morena Baccarin Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Morena Baccarin married Austin Chick in 2011. They later got divorced in 2016. She subsequently married her Gotham co-star Ben McKenzie in late 2016. She has a son from her marriage with Austin while a daughter from her marriage with Ben McKenzie.

Life's Important Dates Of Morena Baccarin

Morena Baccarin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

41 years, 3 months, 21 days old age Morena Baccarin will turn 42 on 02 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 9 days, 9 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Morena Baccarin has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%