January 26, 2022

Mos Def Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 10, 2018

Mos Def Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Mos Def was born on 11-12-1973 in Brooklyn, New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Rapper, Singer, Songwriter, Recording Artist, Film Actor, Activist, Record Producer, Television Actor & Musician who known for his work in Hollywood industry.


Other Name: Yasiin Bey, Dante Terrell Smith, Dante Beze, Black Dante
Other Professions: Singer Songwriter Recording Artist Film Actor Activist Record Producer Television Actor Musician
Appearance: Hollywood

Mos Def Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Abdul Rahman and Sheron Smith. He has four brothers including rapper Anwar Superstar and a sister named Ces Smith. He is married to Alana Wyatt since 2005. Previously, he was married to Maria Yepes from 1996 to 2006. He has two daughters named Chandani Smith and Jauhara Smith from the first wife.

Life's Important Dates Of Mos Def

Mos Def Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

48 years, 1month, 15 days old age Mos Def will turn 49 on 11 December, 2022. Only 10 months, 14 days, 6 hours,33 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mos Def has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%