July 30, 2021

Moti Lal Kemmu Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 25, 2021

Short Biography

Moti Lal Kemmu was born in 1933 in Srinagar in the state of Jammu and Kashmir, India. He was an Indian Playwright, Dramatist, Writer, Author, Activist and Grandfather of actor Kunal Khemu. In 2012, he awarded with Padma Shri for his work in the field of Arts. 


Other Name: Motilal Kemmu
Other Professions: Dramatist Writer Author Activist
Moti Lal Kemmu Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2012 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died at the age of 85 on 16-04-2018 in Jammu in the state of Jammu & Kahmir, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
16 April, 2018 (Friday) Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir India

Moti Lal Kemmu Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born into a Hindu Brahmin (Kashmiri Pandit) family in Srinagar. He was married and had a son named Ravi Khemu (actor). Actress Jyoti Khemu is his daughter-in-law, who married Ravi Khemu. Bollywood actor Kunal Khemu is his grandson and actress Soha Ali Khan is his granddaughter-in-law.

Life's Important Dates Of Moti Lal Kemmu