Mrinalini Sarabhai Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mrinalini Sarabhai

# 4322 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 May, 1918
BIRTH PLACE Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2016) 97 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : May 11, 2018

Other Name: Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Mrinalini Sarabhai was 97 years, 8 months & 10 days old age.



About   Edit

Mrinalini Sarabhai was born on 11-05-1918 in the state of Kerala, India. She was an Indian Dancer, Choreographer, Artist, Educationist, Instructor & Teacher.

Career

Mrinalini Sarabhai experienced childhood in Switzerland where she took in the Dalcroze strategy, a Western system of move developments. After coming back to India, she got her instruction at Shantiniketan, under the direction of Rabindranath Tagore. It was here that she understood that her actual calling was moving and chosen to seek after a profession in this artistic expression. 
 
She went to the United States and selected at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts to prepare in move. Sooner or later she came back to India to proceed with her preparation in established move shapes. She took in the south Indian traditional move shape, Bharatanatyam, from Meenakshi Sundaram Pillai, the established move dramatization Kathakali from the Guru Thakazhi Kunchu Kurup, and Mohiniattam from Kalyanikutty Amma. Every last bit of her move teachers were prestigious experts in their own particular fields, and in this way she got the best preparing she could get. In 1949, she alongside her better half set up Darpana Academy of Performing Arts. It was established as a little move foundation expected to educate the specialty of move and to spread the Indian traditional move shapes through exhibitions. Throughout the years the establishment developed complex and turned into a middle for the investigation of society, innate, traditional and contemporary move, theater, development, puppetry and music. 
 
The institute concentrated on giving training in expressions of the human experience, as well as tried to utilize expressions as a methods for realizing positive social changes by affecting the overall population and the approach creators. The institute utilizes distinctive artistic expressions to instruct, engage, and bring issues to light about the basic issues confronting the general public. Throughout the decades she went ahead to arrange in excess of three hundred move shows, including the very acclaimed melodic, 'Krishna-Gopala' and 'This Mahabharata'. Notwithstanding being a choreographer and artist, she is additionally a productive essayist who has composed various books, verse, plays and stories for kids. She was the director of the Gujarat State Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation Ltd. what's more, one of the trustees of the Sarvodaya International Trust, an association for advancement of Gandhian goals.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1965 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1992 Arts

Death Info

Mrinalini Sarabhai died on 21-01-2016 in Ahmedabad in the state of Gujarat, India. She died at the age of 97 in a hospital due to illness. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 January, 2016 Ahmedabad, Gujarat India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mrinalini Sarabhai's family, relatives;

She was born to Dr. Subbarama Swaminathan and Ammu Swaminathan. She had a sister named Lakshmi Sahgal. She was married to Vikram Sarabhai from 1942 until his death in 1971. The couple together had a daughter named Mallika Sarabhai. 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kerala
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing and Performing
Marital Status Married

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She was trained in various dance forms and that gave her an edge over the others.
  • For her achievements, she was honoured with Padmi Shri and Padma Bhushan award by the government of India.
  • She was so devoted to dancing that she even continued dancing in her eighties.
  • She was honoured with a gold medal by the Mexican Government for her choreography for the Ballet Folklorico of Mexico in the year 1968.
  • She was honoured with Google Doodle on her 100th birth anniversary on 11th May 2018.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays