Mukesh Ambani Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mukesh Ambani

# 2348 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 April, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Aden
COUNTRY Yemen
AGE (in 2018) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : April 19, 2018

Other Name: Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani
Other Professions : Chairperson Industrialist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

61 years, 5 months, 2 days old age Mukesh Ambani will turn 62 on 19 April, 2019. Only 6 months, 28 days, 20 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mukesh Ambani has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Mukesh Ambani was born on 19-04-1957 in Aden, Yemen. He is an Indian Businessperson, Chairperson & Industrialist.

Career

Mukesh studied in Hill Grange High School, Mumbai and completed his engineering in ICT. He did his Master’s in Business Administration at Stanford University.
 
He is the managing director, the chairman of Reliance Industries Limited. He is the largest shareholder in the company with a stake of 44.7%. After getting detached from his brother Anil Ambani from business, Mukesh Ambani started taking care of his business independently.
 
He is one of the top most and richest businessmen in India. He is being ranked as the most influential businessman since many years. Mukesh Ambani holds the title of richest person in India consistently from 10 years. 
 
Mukesh has served as one among the board directors for Bank of America. He also holds the franchise of Mumbai Indians, a team in Indian Premier League. 

Awards Receipt

Mukesh Ambani is awarded many prestigious awards and honours for his regular service in his business which helped in enhancing Indian economy. In 2000 he was awarded as an Entrepreneur of the Year from Ernst and Young India organisation. Asian Society has honoured him with Global Vision Award in 2010. In the same year he has received awards Business Leader of the Year by NDTV India, Businessman of the Year Award by Financial Chronicle and Global Leadership Award. He was ranked as a 5th best performing global CEO. Ambani has received the honorary doctorate from M.S. University of Baroda. Recently he was honoured as a Global Game Changer for his performance in the telecom industry.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mukesh Ambani's family, relatives;

He was born to Dhirubhai Ambani and Kokilaben. He is married to Nita Ambani since 1985 and they have three children. Two sons, Akash and Anant and a daughter Isha. He lives with his family in Mumbai in an apartment of a private 27 storeyed building named Antillia. 

Body Measurements

Chest Size 44
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 40
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Aden, Colony of Aden (now Yemen)
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharastra, India
School Hill Grange High School, Peddar Road, Mumbai, India
College Institute of Chemical Technology, Matunga, Mumbai, India
Stanford University, California, USA
Qualification BE degree in Chemical Engineering
MBA from Stanford University (discontinued)
Hobbies Watching movies, Jungle adventure, Listening to old Hindi songs, swimming, long-walks
Marital Status Married
Net Worth US$37.0 Billion

Collections

Car Collections Bentley Bentayga
Armoured BMW 760 Li
Mercedes-Maybach Benz S660 Guard
Aston Martin Rapide
Rolls Royce Phantom

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, White
Favorite Sport Soccer
Favorite Actor Aamir Khan , Hrithik Roshan , Shah Rukh Khan
Favorite Food Paanki (a Gujarati recipe), Dosa, Gujarati Cuisines, Roasted Groundnuts
Favorite Businessman Anand Mahindra and Dhirubhai Ambani

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays