October 21, 2020

Mumtaz Sorcar (Actress) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 15, 2020

Mumtaz Sorcar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Mumtaz Sorcar was born on 15-09-1986 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who is known for her work in the Bengali cinema as well as Tamil, Telugu and Bollywood movies.


Other Name: Pratiti Sorcar
Appearance: Bengali Tamil Telugu Bollywood
Mumtaz Sorcar Wiki Link

Mumtaz Sorcar Complete Bio & Career

Mumtaz Sorcar attended Modern High School for Girls in Kolkata. She then obtained her graduate degree in Arts and then enrolled for LLB at the famous South Calcutta Law College. She during her school and college days was also into sports as well. She was a well-trained boxer as well and took her boxing lessons at the South Calcutta Club. She also won a gold medal at YMCA in shot-put. She also participated in judo events as well. In addition to sports, she also got trained in jazz dance form as well. 
 
She made her acting debut with Birsha Dasgupta’s film titled 033. Her next release was Musalmanir Galpo which was based on a short story by Rabindra Nath Tagore. She rose to stardom after her performance in Anik Dutta’s Bhooter Bhabishyat in 2012. She was cast alongside star actors like Parambrata Chatterjee, Swastika Mukherjee, Sabyasachi Chakrabarty and Mir. She became a regular feature in Bengali films and finally made her Bollywood debut with the Hindi film titled Saala Khadoos in 2016.

Mumtaz Sorcar Popular Videos

Mumtaz Sorcar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to a magician father P. C. Sorcar Jr. and homemaker mother Jayshree Devi. She has two sisters named Maneka Sorcar (magician) & Moubani Sorcar (painter and actress). She is the granddaughter of Late P. C. Sorcar. She is the niece of Manick Sorcar.

Life's Important Dates Of Mumtaz Sorcar

Mumtaz Sorcar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 1 month, 6 days old age Mumtaz Sorcar will turn 35 on 15 September, 2021. Only 10 months, 24 days, 2 hours, 26 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mumtaz Sorcar has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 6
    18%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%