October 21, 2019

Munaf Patel Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 12, 2017

Other Name: Munaf Musa Patel

Munaf Patel Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


36 years, 3 months, 9 days old age Munaf Patel will turn 37 on 12 July, 2020. Only 8 months, 20 days, 5 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Munaf Patel has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%

Short Biography

Munaf Patel was born on 12-07-1983 in Ikhar, Bharuch in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Munaf Patel Wiki Link

Munaf Patel Complete Bio & Career

There are hardly any fast bowlers in India who have created a lot of buzz before playing first-class cricket but Munaf Musa Patel was one of them. It was Coach Kiran More who saw him bowl in the nets and straightaway decided to send him to MRF Pace Academy. There he got the opportunity to train under veterans like Dennis Lillee and TA Shekhar. Soon he started creating headlines as the fastest bowler from India. He impressed none other the great Sachin Tendulkar and after having a word with the Mumbai Cricket Association authorities garnered him a place in Mumbai’s domestic side.
 
Munaf Patel was tall and strongly built and an action much like Glen Mcgrath was bowling consistently at the first-class level. He made sure that he will not compromise on his pace and will bowl as quick as he can. Soon he added reverse swing to his armoury and a national call came his way. He made his debut during the second test when England visited India in 2006. He had a dream debut as he ended the test with the figures of 7 for 97 which is still the best performance by any Indian fast bowler on Test debut.
 
Like various other fast bowlers in India Munaf too started fading as injuries kept him out of action for the most part of his career. He was dropped from the side and finally, an opportunity of a lifetime came his way when Praveen Kumar got injured and he was included in the World Cup 2011 squad. He had a wonderful tournament as he was the third highest wicket-taker for India and India’s bowling coach then, Eric Simmons called him an unsung hero of the World Cup win. He was a part of the team that toured England after the World Cup in 2011 and that was the last time he played for India.

Munaf Patel Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Taslima Patel since 2010.

Life's Important Dates Of Munaf Patel

Munaf Patel Popularity on Social Media