October 27, 2020

Munshi Premchand Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 29, 2017

Short Biography

Munshi Premchand was born on 31-07-1880 in Lamhi, Varanasi in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Writer, Novelist, Founder, Editor & Screenwriter.


Other Name: Dhanpat Rai, Premchand
Other Professions: Novelist Founder Editor Screenwriter
Munshi Premchand Wiki Link

Munshi Premchand Complete Bio & Career

Born as Dhanpat Rai, Munshi Premchand was an Indian writer. He mainly was focused on Hindi-Urdu literature. His pen name was Nawab Rai and later on switched to Premchand. He is a novel writer, story writer, and dramatist.
 
He was born and brought up in a village called Lamhi near Varanasi. He belonged to a very well-established family in the British India period. He was schooled in a madrasa in Lalpur. He learned Urdu and Persian in the madrasa from a Maulvi. His attachment to literature started as he worked for a book wholesaler to sell books. Due to the loss of his family members and an early marriage, his matriculation exams were passed in the second division, due to which he could not be enrolled in Queen’s College. He had to discontinue his studies thereafter.
 
His first noted work was Asrar e Ma’abid (The Secrets of God’s Abode) which showed the corruption of temple priests. It received a lot of criticism as it wasn’t well organized. His first published work was Duniya ka Sabse Anmol Ratan( The Most Precious Jewel in The World) that was published by Zamana. Later, Zamana published his other works like Bade Bhai Saheb, Beti ka Dhan. He later wrote many publications for papers like Saraswathi, Madhuri, and Chand.  He wrote around 250 short stories, many essays, and translations.
 
His most notable works are Godaan, Bazaar-e-Husn, Karmabhoomi, ShatranjkeKhiladi, Gaban, and Mansarover.
 
He was given the title ‘Munshi’ as an honorary title. He was also called ‘UpanyasSamrat’.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Munshi Premchand died on 08-10-1936 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India, Aged 56.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
8 October, 1936 (Thursday) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh India

Munshi Premchand Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Shivarani Devi and had 3 children with her.

Life's Important Dates Of Munshi Premchand

Munshi Premchand Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Munshi Premchand was 56 years, 2 months & 7 days old age.