October 28, 2020

Murali Mohan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 24, 2018

Murali Mohan Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Murali Mohan was born on 24-06-1940 in Chataparru, West Godavari Dist. in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Politician & Businessperson who known for his work in Telugu Cinema.


Other Name: Murali Mohan Maganti
Other Professions: Film Producer Politician Businessperson
Appearance: Telugu
Murali Mohan Wiki Link

Murali Mohan Complete Bio & Career

He began his career as a stage artist. He got his first major role in the film, Jagame Maya in the year 1973. The film earned him rave reviews.After which, he appeared in the film called Tirupati in the year 1974. His other performances include Jyothi (1976), Kalpana (1977), Sangaman (2008), Om Shanti (2010) and Veedu Chala Worst (2014). His upcoming film, Plus or Minus is slated to release in 2015.

In 1973, he debuted in films as a leading man in 'Poornachandra Rao Atluri', who was looking for a fresh face. Even though the film "Jagamae Maya' (1973) opened with some positive reviews, Murali Mohan continued to struggle for another break, until the renowned director named Narayana Rao Dasari cast him in the film titled Tirupati in 1974. Dasari was impressed with his performance and cast him in his 40 more films. In 1975, he wrapped up his business and relocated to Madras to devote all his time in films. In his illustrious career, he acted in some 350 films.

Murali Mohan is among the initial actors who acted in Telugu television industry. After 1990, he gave up the lead roles and started playing character roles instead.He took an indefinite break from acting and served the industry by holding important posts in NationalFilm DevelopmentCorporation (ΝFD) and the Regional FilmDevelopmentCorporation (FDC) in his home state of Andhra Pradesh. In addition, he is the Honorary President of the Telugu Movie Artists Association. Besides cinema, he is also a politician who represents his state party named TDP (TeluguDesam Party).

Murali is a familiar face among the television spectators.His famous television series include 'Magalyapattu', 'Aksharathettu' and 'Chandanamazha' among others.

Murali Mohan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a freedom fighter named Madhava Rao and Vasumathi Devi. He is married to Jalandhara and the couple is blessed with a son named Ram Mohan and a daughter named Madhu Mohan.

Life's Important Dates Of Murali Mohan

Murali Mohan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

80 years, 4 months, 4 days old age Murali Mohan will turn 81 on 24 June, 2021. Only 7 months, 26 days, 7 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Murali Mohan has celebrated the total number of 80 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 80
    80
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%