September 18, 2021

Mustafizur Rahman Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 24, 2018

Mustafizur Rahman Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Mustafizur Rahman was born on 06-09-1995 in Satkhira, Khulna, Bangladesh. He is a Bangladeshi Cricket Player.


Other Name: Fizz Rahman
Mustafizur Rahman Wiki Link

Mustafizur Rahman Complete Bio & Career

Nineteen-year-old Mustafizur Rahman grabbed attention during India's tour of Bangladesh when he became the second bowler in ODI history after Zimbabwe's Brian Vitori to pick up two five-wicket hauls in his first two matches. In fact, he is the only bowler to take a total of 11 wickets in his first two games. In his 3rd ODI against India, he took 2 wickets and made history by taking 13 wickets in a 3-match ODI series. 
 
Rahman, who has been playing cricket from a very young age, was first spotted by scouts from Satkhira and picked him up to play in the Under-17 tournaments before calling him up for pace bowling camps in Dhaka. His obvious talent did not take long to get noticed and before he knew it he became a regular part of Bangladesh's Under-19 squad. He represented Bangladesh in the Under-19 World Cup in 2014 and picked up 9 wickets in six matches. His first-class debut came in the 2013-14 season as well for Khulna and he started giving commendable performances, thus sealing his spot in the team. He finished the first-class season with 26 wickets at an average of 19.08. 
 
Mustafizur made his international debut in a one-off T20 match against Pakistan and picked up two wickets, that of Shahid Afridi and Mohammad Hafeez. 
 
He was handed the ODI cap in the series against India and instantly impressed with his accuracy and variations. Mustafizur made his Test debut against South Africa in July 2015. He picked up four wickets in his first match and became the first player to win 'Man of the Match' award on both Test as well as One Day International debuts. 
 
He was bought by IPL team Sunrisers Hyderabad in the 2016 player auction and was a vital cog of Sunriser’s bowling line up. His heroics in the entire tournament won Sunrisers their maiden IPL title. He was retained by the franchise for the 2017 season as well.

Life's Important Dates Of Mustafizur Rahman

Mustafizur Rahman Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

26 years, 0 month, 12 days old age Mustafizur Rahman will turn 27 on 06 September, 2022. Only 11 months, 18 days, 7 hours, 15 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mustafizur Rahman has celebrated the total number of 26 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 26
    26
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    12%
  • 3
    12%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%