N. Biren Singh Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


N. Biren Singh

#67 | Most Popular #38 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 January, 1961
BIRTH PLACE Imphal , Manipur
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : January 1, 2019

Other Name: Nongthombam Biren Singh
Other Professions : Politician Football Player Journalist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

58 years, 2 months, 16 days old age. N. Biren Singh will turn 59 on 01 January, 2020. Only 9 months, 11 days, 4 hours, 27 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

N. Biren Singh has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Biography   Edit

N. Biren Singh was born on 01-01-1961 in Imphal in the state of Manipur, India. He is an Indian current Chief Minister of Manipur, Politician, former  Football Player & Journalist.

Career

N. Biren Singh started his career as a professional footballer. He was picked up by BSF to play for them at the domestic level. After retiring from football, he started next innings of his career as a journalist. He had no experience nor did he trained but still was employed as an editor of the vernacular daily Naharolgi Thoudang from 1992 till 2001.
 
He then decided to turn politician and started his political career by contesting for the 2002 Assembly elections of Manipur and got elected as well. He represented DRPP (Democratic Revolutionary Peoples Party). He then joined INC (Indian National Congress). He successfully retained his seat in the 2007 state elections and was handed Youth Affairs & Sports and Minister of Flood Control and Irrigation in the State Government. He made a hat-trick by winning his seat again in the 2012 elections.
 
After a revolt against the then Chief Minister of Manipur, Okram Ibobi Singh, he left the party and joined BJP in October 2016. He was made the Co-convener of the Election Management Committee and also the spokesperson of the party. He won again in 2017 state elections and after proving majority, he was declared the Chief Minister of the State. He made BJP a strong force in North East and he also became BJP’s first ever Chief Minister in Manipur.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays