Congratulations Mumbai Indians (Winners of IPL 2019) South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

N. R. Narayana Murthy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


N. R. Narayana Murthy

#91 | Most Popular #14 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 August, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Mysore , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 72 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : August 18, 2018

Other Name: Nagavara Ramarao Narayana Murthy, Narayana Murthy
Other Professions : Chairperson Businessperson Engineer

N. R. Narayana Murthy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

72 years, 8 months, 29 days old age. N. R. Narayana Murthy will turn 73 on 20 August, 2019. Only 3 months, 9 hours, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

N. R. Narayana Murthy has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

Short Biography   Edit

N. R. Narayana Murthy was born on 20-08-1946 in Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Industrialist, Chairperson, Businessperson & Engineer.

N. R. Narayana Murthy Complete Bio & Career

NR Narayana Murthy is a well-known IT industrialist from India. He is best recognized for being the co-founder of the multinational conglomerate, Infosys. He attended the National Institute of Engineering in Mysore to pursue a degree in electrical engineering. He obtained his Master's degree from the prestigious Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur in 1969. He is currently the Chairman Emeritus of Infosys. 
 
After his graduation, he worked at IIM, Ahmedabad as a chief system programmer, where he was associated with the country’s first time-sharing computer system. He found a company called Softronics, which eventually failed and he started working at Patni Computer Systems. In 1981, he joined Nandan Nilekani, S.D Shibulal, K. Dinesh, S. Gopalakrishnan, N.S Raghavan, and Ashok Arora to establish Infosys that provides information technology, outsourcing services, and business consultations. It was found with an initial capital of about Rs. 10000, which he got from his wife. He served as the Chief Executive Officer at Infosys from 1981 to 2002. He was succeeded by Nandan Nilekani. After 2002, he was the chairman of the corporate board. Later, he also took up the position of Chief Mentor in the company. In his 21 years as the CEO of Infosys, he articulated, planned, designed, and successfully implemented a Global Model for IT Service Outsourcing from the country. Currently, Infosys stands as the second-largest IT services company in India with a market capitalization worth about $34. 4 billion. The company’s popular products include NIA, EdgeVerve Systems, Finacle, Panaya Cloud Suite, Skava, and others. He retired from the company in 2011. However, he returned to the company as Executive Chairman in 2013. Later, in 2014 he stepped down as the Non-Executive Chairperson and took the title as Chairman Emeritus. 
 
He is also an independent director on the board of HSBC. He had been on the corporate boards of ICICI, DBS Bank, NDTV, and Unilever. He is also the part of several advisory boards of philanthropic and educational organizations like INSEAD, the UN Foundation, Ford Foundation, Asian Institute of Management, Cornell University and much more. Narayana Murthy also served as a trustee of the Infosys Prize, Rhodes Trust, and others. He was also the co-chairman of the World Economic Forum held at Davos in 2005. He is also associated with Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas on advising strategic, governance and policy issues. 
 
As a part of his philanthropic work, he is associated with Infosys Foundation that aims at supporting underprivileged sections in the society. He was named among the ‘25 Greatest Global Indian Personalities’ by NDTV in 2013, ‘Ernst& Young World Entrepreneur of the Year’ in 2003,  The Asian Awards for ‘Philanthropist of the Year’ in 2013, and ‘Icon of India’ by NDTV in 2011. He has also received several  prestigious awards and accolades including ‘Officer of the Legion of Honor’ by Government of France in 2008, ‘Padma Vibhushan’ from Government of India in 2008, ‘Commander of the Order of the British Empire’ by the Government of United Kingdom in 2007, and ‘Padma Shri’ Award by the Government of India in 2000. 
 
He has also written a book titled, ‘A Better India: A Better World’. 

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2000 Trade and Industry
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2008 Trade and Industry


N. R. Narayana Murthy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about N. R. Narayana Murthy's family, relatives;

He was born to N. Rama Rao and Padavathamma Murthy. Narayana Murthy is married to Sudha Murthy who is an author, philanthropist and social worker. They have two children named Rohan Murty and Akshata Murthy.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays